Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Blue-necked Tanager|
|French||Calliste à cou bleu|
|French (French Guiana)||Calliste à cou bleu|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Tangara Capuchiazul|
|Spanish (Peru)||Tangara de Cuello Azul|
|Spanish (Spain)||Tangara cabeciazul|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Tángara Rey|
|Turkish||Mavi Boyunlu Tangara|
Blue-necked Tanager Tangara cyanicollis
Version: 1.0 — Published June 1, 2012
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
Blue-necked Tanager has a disjunct distribution. It occurs on the lower slopes of the Andes from Venezuela and Colombia south, on the west side of the Andes, to western Ecuador(south to El Oro), and, on the east side of the Andes, south to Cochabamba, Bolivia (Storer 1970, Hilty and Brown 1986, Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a, Hennessey et al. 2003, Hilty 2003). In addition, the species also occurs in the lowlands of southern Amazonia, from eastern Bolivia east across central Brazil to southern Pará and Mato Grosso, with an apparently isolated population in Goiás (Traylor 1950, Storer 1970, Isler and Isler 1987, Marantz and Remsen 1994).
Blue-necked Tanager occurs in the following zoogeographic regions: the Northern Andes, the Central Andes, Southern Amazonia, and Central South America (Parker et al. 1996).
The elevational range of Blue-necked Tanager in the Andes is from 100-2100 m in Venezuela, although it is most common from 300-1700 m (Hilty 2003); in Colombia, at 900-2400 m, although on the Pacific slope in Valle it occurs as low as 400 m (Hilty and Brown 1986); it occurs in western Ecuador from the lowlands up to 1400 m, and in eastern Ecuador from 500-1800 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a); in Peru the elevational range is 800-2000 m, although locally it occurs as 350 m, especially in southern Peru (Schulenberg et al. 2007); and in Bolivia it occurs up to 1600 m (Hennessey et al. 2003).
Distribution outside the Americas
Endemic to the Americas.
Blue-necked Tanager often is described as a nonforest tanager (Restall et al. 2007), but locally forages in the canopy of primary forest (Naoki 2003a). Blue-necked Tanagers occur at the edge of montane evergreen forest and lowland evergreen forest, in tall second growth, and in parks and gardens. In Brazil also occupies palm groves in gallery forest, and occurs in dry forest and in cerrado.
Spreading due to deforestation (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Hitly 2003, Restall et al. 2007).