Brown-capped Vireo Vireo leucophrys
Version: 1.0 — Published March 22, 2013
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Distribution in the Americas
Brown-capped Vireo occurs in montane areas from northeastern Mexico south to northern Bolivia. The distribution is fairly continuous from eastern Mexico to Honduras, but it does not occur in Nicaragua, nor in most of Panama. In South America, the distribution again is more continuous, from the coastal mountains and Andes of Venezuela south to northwestern Peru, on the Pacific slope, and south to central Bolivia along the east slope of the Andes.
Brown-capped Vireo is resident throughout its range, although Phillips 1991 detected evidence that the northernmost populations of Mexico were partially migratory, and Stiles and Skutch (1989) report that locally, in Costa Rica, some vireos disperse downslope during the nonbreeding season.
The elevational range of Brown-capped Vireo in Mexico is 1200-2000 m (Howell and Webb 1995); in Costa Rica, mainly 1500-2450 m (Stiles and Skutch 1989); from 1400-2800 m in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986); from 700-2500 m in Venezuela (Hilty 2003); from 1300-2600 m in eastern Ecuador, with a record up to 3150 m, but down to 600 m in western Ecuador (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a); from 1100-2600 m in Peru (Schulenberg et al. 2010); and from 600-2500 m in Bolivia (Hennessey et al. 2004).
Distribution outside the Americas
Endemic to the Americas.
Brown-capped Vireo occurs in humid montane forest, forest edge, coffee plantations, and tall second growth (Hilty and Brown 1986, Stiles and Skutch 1989, Howell and Webb 1995, Ridgely and Tudor 2001a, Hilty 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2010).