Green-and-gold Tanager Tangara schrankii
Version: 1.0 — Published September 13, 2018
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Green-and-gold Tanager forages in all strata of the forest (1.5-30 m above the ground), although is most commonly observed between 9-15 m. Forages primarily with gleans directed at leaves and fruits (personal observations. Also utilizes short sallies and tends to move actively with other tanagers and antbirds (Munn 1985).
There is no information on territoriality, or on home range size, for Green-and-gold Tanager. Munn (1985) estimated the density at one site in southeastern Peru as 17-33 individuals per 100 ha, although a later estimate from the same site was considerably lower, 12 individuals per 100 ha (Terborgh et al. 1990).
There is no information on sexual behavior in Green-and-gold Tanager.
Social and interspecific behavior
Green-and-gold Tanager is very social, and typically travels in pairs or in small groups (of up to eight individuals) that frequently associate with mixed-species flocks (Isler and Isler 1999). In particular, Green-and-gold Tanager often is noted in association with Paradise Tanager (Tangara chilensis), even part from mixed-species flocks (Hilty and Brown 1986, Hilty 2003, Herzog et al. 2016). At one site in southeastern Peru, frequent associates of Green-and-gold Tanager in canopy flocks include Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus), Inambari Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes fatimalimae), Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner (Philydor erythrocercum), Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia ruficaudata), Chestnut-shouldered Antwren (Euchrepomis humeralis), Spot-winged Antshrike (Pygiptila stellaris), Gray Antwren (Myrmotherula menetriesii), Dusky-capped Greenlet (Pachysylvia hypoxantha), Golden-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia chrysopasta), Orange-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia xanthogaster), Rufous-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia rufiventris), Yellow-crested Tanager (Tachyphonus rufiventer), White-shouldered Tanager (Tachyphonus luctuosus), White-winged Shrike-Tanager (Lanio versicolor), Turquoise Tanager (Tangara mexicana), Opal-rumped Tanager (Tangara velia), Opal-crowned Tanager (Tangara callophrys), Black-faced Dacnis (Dacnis lineata), Yellow-bellied Dacnis (Dacnis flaviventer), Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana), and Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza) (Munn 1985). Unlike most other species of Amazonian Tangara, Green-and gold Tanager also occasionally joins understory flocks led by Thamnomanes antshrikes (Munn and Terborgh 1979, Munn 1985).
Predators of adults likely to be similar as those of other forest birds, e.g. forest-falcons (Micrastur spp.), small hawks (Accipiter), and snakes.