Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Green Hermit|
|French (French Guiana)||Ermite vert|
|Serbian||Zeleni kolibri pustinjak|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Ermitaño Verde|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Ermitaño Verde|
|Spanish (Panama)||Ermitaño Verde|
|Spanish (Peru)||Ermitaño Verde|
|Spanish (Spain)||Ermitaño verde|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Ermitaño Verde|
Green Hermit Phaethornis guy
Version: 1.0 — Published August 31, 2012
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
Green Hermit occurs in southern Central America and in the northern and central Andes. Its distribution extends from both slopes of Costa Rica south to northwestern Colombia near the border with Panama (Hilty and Brown 1986, Stiles and Skutch 1989, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989). It also occurs on both slopes of all three Andean cordilleras in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986). Green Hermit also occurs in the Andes of Venezuela, in the coastal ranges of Venezuela in Sucre and Monagas, and on Trinidad (ffrench 1991, Hilty 2003). The distribution continus south, along the east slope of the Andes, through Ecuador to southeastern Peru in Puno (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a, Schulenberg et al. 2010).
Green Hermit occurs in montane areas. The elevational range in Costa Rica is ca 500-2000 m (Stiles and Skutch 1989); in Panama, 600-1650 m (Ridgely and Gywnne 1989); in Colombia, 900-2000 m (Hilty and Brown 1986); in Venezuela, ca 300-1500 m (Hilty 2003); in Ecuador, primarily 900-1800 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a); and in Peru, 500-1800 m (Schulenberg et al. 2010; see also Walker et al. 2006). Green Hermit presumably is resident throughout most of its range, although in Costa Rica there is some dispersal, especially by juveniles, to lower elevations after breeding (Stiles and Skutch 1989).
Distribution outside the Americas
Endemic to the Americas.
Green Hermit occurs in the understory of montane evergreen forests, and forages in forest understory, at forest edge, and in adjacent tall second growth (Stiles and Skutch 1989, Parker et al. 1996).