Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Little Nightjar|
|French||Engoulevent des bois|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Atajacaminos Chico|
|Spanish (Paraguay)||Atajacaminos chico|
|Spanish (Peru)||Chotacabras Chico|
|Spanish (Spain)||Chotacabras chico|
|Spanish (Uruguay)||Dormilón Chico|
Little Nightjar Setopagis parvula
Version: 1.0 — Published April 17, 2015
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
There is little information on the breeding biology of Little Nightjar. Breeding is reported from August in Bolivia (Brace and Hornbuckle 1998); in September-October in central Brazil (Fry 1970, Melo et al. 2000, Marini et al. 2012); in November in southern Brazil (Belton 1984) and in Uruguay (Gore and Gepp 1978). In Argentina nests are reported from October-January (Friedmann 1927, Baliño 1984, de la Peña 1987).
The eggs are placed on the ground; the clutch is two (de la Peña 1987, Belton 1984, Melo et al. 2000). The eggs are described as ochre with gray spots (de la Peña 1987) and as pinkish cream with reddish brown scrawls (Marini et al. 2012), and measure 26 mm x 21 mm (de la Peña 1987, Marini et al. 2012). Both sexes incubate. At one nest, initially the male incubated during the day and the female at night; but the male abandoned the nest before the eggs hatched, and from that point on the female incubated during both day and night (Melo et al. 2000). The incubation period is at least 17 days, and the nestling period is ca 14-16 days (Marini et al. 2012).
Friedmann (1927) reported that it is known that in Little Nightjar the left testis is larger than the right in breeding males, although he did not indicate the sample size on which this is based. Testis asymmetry is widespread in birds, although its significance still is not understood (Calhim and Montgomerie 2015).