Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture|
|French||Urubu à tête jaune|
|Russian||Малая желтоголовая катарта|
|Serbian||Mali žutoglavi lešinar|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Jote Cabeza Amarilla Chico|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Zopilote Cabecigualdo|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Gallinazo Cabeciamarillo Menor|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Zopilote Sabanero|
|Spanish (Panama)||Gallinazo Cabeciamarillo Menor|
|Spanish (Paraguay)||Cuervo cabeza amarilla|
|Spanish (Peru)||Gallinazo de Cabeza Amarilla Menor|
|Spanish (Spain)||Aura sabanera|
|Spanish (Uruguay)||Cuervo Cabeza Amarilla|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Oripopo Cabeza Amarilla Menor|
|Turkish||Küçük Sarı Başlı Akbaba|
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture closely resembles Greater Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes melambrotus), and overlaps with that species in northern South America. Both species are largely black with yellowish heads. Lesser occurs from eastern Mexico south through Central America, and patchily in South America east of the Andes and south to Uruguay. It is widespread in open areas, while Greater is confined to large areas of unbroken forest, primarily in the Amazon Basin. Lesser has less feathering on the neck, a shorter tail, and browner plumage tones than Greater. The feeding and breeding behavior of this species is likely similar both to that of Greater Yellow-headed Vulture and the widespread Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura), although Lesser may be less likely to soar high overhead than either of those species. It probably locates food largely by smell, as do the other species in the genus. A nest of Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture, in a hole in a tree, was reported from Suriname.