Red-billed Curassow Crax blumenbachii
Version: 1.0 — Published June 17, 2011
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
The most recent information regarding the population size of the Red-billed Curassow is from 2004, when the total population was assessed as 250 individuals.
It is known that the largest wild population, of about 150 birds, is in the Linhares forest (Esírito Santo), which is a forest fragment of 22,000 ha and contiguous with two other protected areas: Sooretama Biological Reserve (a state reserve), and Cupido Farm (a private reserve). A recent census conducted in Descobrimento National Park (Bahia) showed very few individuals, with a total population less than 30 individuals (Alvarez and Develey 2010).
It is estimated that we there are no more than 30 individuals in Bahia, but censuses in this region are needed urgently. Although these areas are protected, hunting still occurs. In addition, few local people are aware of the curassow, and consequently they ignore its endangered conservation status.
The initial reintroduced population in Guapiaçu, Rio de Janeiro (2006-2008) was composed of 48 individuals, but 15 died during this period (Bernardo 2010, Bernardo 2011a). Because all the birds were tagged it was possible to detect dead animals.
In Macedonia Farm, Minas Gerais, 70 birds were reintroduced during 1990-2008, and 16 deaths were reported by random observations of park rangers and researchers. During this period, 75 chicks were recorded (CENIBRA-CRAX 2008).
There is no updated data on the size of the two other populations reintroduced in Minas Gerais, mentioned in the Action Plan of the species (IBAMA 2004).