Species names in all available languages
|English||Ruddy Ground Dove|
|English (United States)||Ruddy Ground Dove|
|French (French Guiana)||Colombe rousse|
|Russian||Коричневая земляная горлица|
|Serbian||Crvenkasti livadski golubić|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Torcacita Colorada|
|Spanish (Chile)||Tortolita rojiza|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Tortolita Rojiza|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Tortolita Colorada|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Turquita Rojiza|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Tortolita Canela|
|Spanish (Panama)||Tortolita Rojiza|
|Spanish (Paraguay)||Tortolita colorada|
|Spanish (Peru)||Tortolita Rojiza|
|Spanish (Spain)||Columbina colorada|
|Spanish (Uruguay)||Torcacita Colorada|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Tortolita Rojiza|
|Turkish||Kızıl Serçe Kumrusu|
Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
Version: 1.0 — Published May 20, 2011
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
The range of the Ruddy Ground-Dove extends from central Mexico south through Central America south to northwestern Colombia and, east of the Andes, south to northern Argentina (Skutch 1956). The species is found from sea level to as high as 2600 m (8500 ft) in Colombia (Baptista et al. 1997). In Costa Rica it occurs from sea level to 1400 m (4600 ft), in Peru up to 800 m, and up to 500 m in Ecuador (Stiles and Skutch 1989, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Schulenberg et al. 2007). This species is resident and breeds year-round and thus does not have a separate nonbreeding range.
This species is thought to be resident throughout much of its range. Occasional sightings in the southwestern United States, Uruguay, and central Chile hint that some populations may be migratory (Baptista et al. 1997). Individual records of this species are regularly noted in the southwestern United States (Baptista et al. 1997). Birds also occasionally show up in southern Florida (Sibley 2001a).
Its distributional range has been calculated to be approximately 15 million km2 (BirdLife International 2011).
Distribution outside the Americas
Endemic to the Americas.
The Ruddy Ground-Dove prefers open and humid habitats such as wetlands, riparian forest, logged areas, cultivated fields, and gardens (Haverschmidt 1953, Skutch 1956, Baptista et al. 1997). It requires open, bare ground to forage for seeds and thus avoids dense forested areas (Skutch 1956).
This species was not recorded in Ecuador until the 1970s, although now it is increasing in that country (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001). The first record in the United States was in Texas in 1975 (Shifflett 1975). This dove has probably increased its range with the expansion of the human population and an increase in the amount of disturbed areas, although this is speculation.