Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Socorro Dove|
|French||Tourterelle de Socorro|
|French (French Guiana)||Tourterelle de Socorro|
|Serbian||Gugutka sa ostrva Sokoro (iščezla u prirodi)|
|Spanish||Zenaida de Socorro|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Huilota de Isla Socorro|
|Spanish (Spain)||Zenaida de Socorro|
|Turkish||Sokorro Adası Kumrusu|
Socorro Dove Zenaida graysoni
Version: 1.0 — Published July 25, 2014
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
Socorro Dove was endemic to Socorro Island of the Revillagigedo Islands, Mexico (Baptista et al 1983) but is extinct in the wild. The last sighting of the Socorro Dove in the wild was in 1958 (Jehl and Parkes 1982, 1983, Collar et al. 1992). Socorro Dove survives in captivity in the United States of America, 12 European countries (Birdlife International 2014), and most recently at a facility back in Mexico. There is anecdotally evidence that Socorro Dove was common at different elevations on Socorro Island during different seasons. During March 1953, Socorro Dove was common at low elevations, whereas during November 1953, it was rare in low elevations and common at higher elevations between 500-1130 m, suggesting seasonal elevational movements (Brattstrom and Howell 1956). McLellan (1926) reported that was "very numerous" on Socorro in May 1925, "being particularly abundant on the higher wooded levels", but did not comment on seasonal movements (of course, he was present for only a short time during a single season). Most specimens were collected above 500 m (Birdlife International 2014).
Distribution outside the Americas
Endemic to the Americas.
Socorro Dove was a resident endemic of Socorro Island, a tropical island formed by a volcano that is made up of furrows, craters, ravines, and lava formations. It inhabited forested tropical areas, rocks, and caves anywhere from 0-1000 m, but preferred areas above 500 m (Jehl and Parkes 1983; Horblit et al. 2012). Specific habitat details are not available because Socorro Dove became extinct in the wild before intensive research was conducted.
Socorro Dove became extinct in the wild in between the 1958 and 1978 (Jehl and Parkes 1982, 1983).