Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Streak-headed Woodcreeper|
|French||Grimpar de Souleyet|
|French (French Guiana)||Grimpar de Souleyet|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Trepador Cabecirrayado|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Trepatroncos Cabecilistado|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Trepatroncos Cabeza Rayada|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Trepatroncos Corona Rayada|
|Spanish (Panama)||Trepatroncos Cabecirrayado|
|Spanish (Peru)||Trepador de Cabeza Rayada|
|Spanish (Spain)||Trepatroncos cabecirrayado|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Trepadorcito Listado|
|Turkish||Başı Çizgili Tırmaşık|
Streak-headed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
Version: 1.0 — Published March 18, 2016
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
Streak-headed Woodcreeper is resident in Central America and in northern South America. It occurs along both the Pacific and Atlantic slope from southern Mexico south to Panama, and across northern Colombia to northern Venezuela, Guyana, and northernmost Brazil (Roraima). It also occurs from southwestern Colombia south along the Pacific coast to northwestern Peru.
Streak-headed Woodcreeper is confined to the lowlands, from sea level up to 1500 m in Mexico and northern Central America (Howell and Webb 1995). Its elevational distribution is similar in Costa Rica, although there it is uncommon above 900 m (Stiles and Skutch 1989). It occurs up to 1600 m in northern Venezuela, north of the Orinoco River), but only to 1100 m south of the Orinoco (Hilty 2003). In Ecuador it primarily occurs below 800 me, but locally is present up to 1800 m (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a).
Distribution outside the Americas
Restricted to Central and northern South America.
Streak-headed Woodcreeper occupies deciduous and semihumid forest, gallery forest, plantations, secondary forest, forest edge and open habitats with scattered trees; it is much less common in the interior of continuous humid forest (Howell 1957, Skutch 1969, Hilty and Brown 1986, Stiles and Skutch 1989, Lefebvre et al. 1992, Howell and Webb 1995).