Species names in all available languages
|Dutch||Grote Bonte Buizerd|
|English (United States)||White Hawk|
|Serbian||Zapadni beli mišar|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Gavilán Blanco|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Gavilán Blanco|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Aguililla Blanca|
|Spanish (Panama)||Gavilán Blanco|
|Spanish (Peru)||Gavilán Blanco|
|Spanish (Spain)||Busardo blanco|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Gavilán Blanco|
White Hawk Pseudastur albicollis
Version: 1.0 — Published January 25, 2013
Account navigation Account navigation
Distribution in the Americas
White Hawk is resident from Mexico south to Bolivia and to central Brazil. In Central America, its distribution is more or less continuous along the Caribbean slope from southern Mexico (north to southern Veracruz) south to Panama (Howell and Webb 1995, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Stiles and Skutch 1989). It also occurs along the Pacific slope from southern Mexico (Chiapas) through Guatemala to El Salvador, and again in southwestern Costa Rica and in Panama (Land 1970, Thurber et al. 1987, Howell and Webb 1995, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Stiles and Skutch 1989); the distribution also extends south along the Pacific slope of Colombia to the Anchicayá Valley in Valle del Cauca (Hilty and Brown 1986). White Hawk also occurs in northern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela in Zulia (subspecies williaminae; Hilty and Brown 1986, Hilty 2003). There is a population (nominate albicollis) in northern Venezuela. Otherwise the distribution is more continuous from eastern Colombia south to Bolivia, and south to south central Brazil (Snyder 1966, Haverschmidt 1968, Hilty and Brown 1986, Tostain et al. 1992, Sick 1993, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a, Hennessey et al. 2003, Hilty 2003, Schulenberg et al. 2010).
The elevational range of White Hawk is from the lowlands up to 1000 m in Mexico (Howell and Webb 1995); to 1400 m in Costa Rica (Stiles and Skutch 1989); to 1400 m in Colombia (Hilty and Brown 1986), to 1500 m in Venezuela (Hilty 2003), Ecuador (Ridgely and Greenfield 2001a), and Peru (Schulenberg et al. 2010); and to 1100 m in Bolivia (Hennessey et al. 2003).
Distribution outside the Americas
White Hawk is endemic to the Americas.
White Hawk occupies lowland evergreen forest; at least in some parts of its range, prefers regions with hilly terrain (Stiles and Skutch 1989, Schulenberg et al. 2010). Regularly soars over the forest.
Historical changes in its range have not been well-documented. White Hawk is inferred to have disappeared at one site in southwestern Costa Rica, presumably as a result of forest fragmentation (Daily et al. 2001), but it remains present on Barro Colorado Island in the Canal Zone, Panama (Willis and Eisenmann 1979).