Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Yellow-headed Parrot|
|French||Amazone à tête jaune|
|Serbian||Veliki žutoglavi amazonac|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Loro Cabeza Amarilla|
|Spanish (Spain)||Amazona cabecigualda|
|Turkish||Sarı Başlı Amazon|
Yellow-headed Parrot Amazona oratrix
Version: 1.0 — Published August 21, 2015
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
Yellow-headed Parrot has experienced a dramatic population decline across its range (Lousada and Howell (1996). In 1994 100 individuals were recorded at the traditional roosting site at Manabique in Guatemala (Lousada and Howell 1996); in 2001 Eisermann (2003) reported 60 adults and 8 young birds and noted that this represented a population decline of 30% in less than 10 years. He also noted that the Manabique population of A. oratrix "guatemalensis" is isolated from other populations by habitat destruction and natural barriers.
Based on habitat availability, Ríos Munoz and Navarro Ziguenza (2009) estimated that Yellow-headed Parrot has lost 59% of their potential distribution due to habitat loss. However, presence-absence field-survey data for Yellow-headed Parrot along the Pacific coast of Mexico demonstrated that it has suffered a 79% reduction in its original distribution and is no longer found in many areas of suitable habitat (Monterrubio-Rico et al. 2010).
In Tamaulipas, several studies have estimated densities of Yellow-headed Parrot, although they have used different methods that make direct comparison impossible. Enkerlin-Hoeflich (1995) estimated a density of 6.30 birds per 100 ha based on the number of nests he found and the area sampled. Two other studies used a variable circular plot method that included areas and habitats that parrots did not use; their density estimates were 2.59 birds per 100 ha (Aragón-Tapia 1986) and 4.2 ± 2.1 birds per 100 ha (Pérez and Eguiarte 1989).
In a study in the Pacific lowlands of Mexico, Yellow-headed Parrots were found in only 27% of the field localities surveyed, and present in only 36% of historical record localities (Monterrubio-Rico et al. 2010). Yellow-headed Parrots exhibited a reduction of their original distribution along the Pacific coast of Mexico (79%); contraction of their distribution occurred in the southern portion of their range in coastal Guerrero (Marín-Togo et al. 2012).