Andean Flamingo Phoenicoparrus andinus
Version: 2.0 — Published May 21, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Conservation and Management
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
The IUCN Red List conservation status of Andean Flamingo is assessed as Vulnerable. Although the population trend is thought to be stable, the population is believed to have declined significantly in recent decades. Global population estimates from the 1970s and 1980s were of 50,000 to 100,000 (sources cited by 26), or even 150,000 individuals (11), but these early figures later were judged to have been only "very crude estimates" (27), perhaps casting some doubt on the severity of the population decline. A comprehensive survey in January 1997 detected only 33,927 Andean Flamingos (26, 27, 6), and this number seems to have remained stable in following years, as a census in 2010 tallied 38,675 individuals (28).
Effects of Human Activity
Human activity has both directly and indirectly affected populations of Andean Flamingo. Eggs are harvested for food by local communities (3, 29), and this species also is subject to at least some pressure from hunting (27, 29).
Currently the primary threats to Andean Flamingo mining and quarrying activities, agriculture, and aquaculture, all of which have detrimental effects on habitat quality at the high elevation wetlands used by flamingos (see sources cited by 6, also 29). These disruptions are significant to this species, since they live long and reproduce slowly; as a result, there has been significant declines in successful reproduction, with low numbers of juvenile flamingos in flocks at survey sites, and declines since the 1980s (6).