Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Black-and-chestnut Eagle|
|French (French Guiana)||Aigle d'Isidore|
|Russian||Траурный хохлатый орёл|
|Serbian||Crno-kestenjasti jastrebasti orao|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Aguila Poma|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Águila Andina|
|Spanish (Peru)||Aguila Negra y Castaña|
|Spanish (Spain)||Águila poma|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Águila de Copete|
|Turkish||And Atmaca Kartalı|
Tomás Rivas-Fuenzalida, Juan Manuel Grande, Sebastián Kohn, Felix Hernán Vargas, and Santiago Zuluaga Castañeda revised the account as part of a partnership with Fundación Ñankulafkén. Peter Pyle contributed to the "Plumages, Molts, and Structure" page. Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the "Sounds and Vocal Behavior" page. Huy C. Truong updated the distribution map. Tammy Zhang curated the media. JoAnn Hackos, Miriam Kowarski, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copy edited the account.
Spizaetus isidori (Des Murs, 1845)
- isidorei / isidori / isidoria / isidorii
The Key to Scientific Names
Black-and-chestnut Eagle Spizaetus isidori Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published November 23, 2022
The Black-and-chestnut Eagle is endemic to the montane cloud forests of South America, mainly in the Andes mountain range, from northeastern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela to northwestern Argentina (11°N–28°S).
It mainly occurs from 1,200–2,500 m (occasionally between 400–3,000 m) in the Coastal Range of north-central Aragua, Carabobo, Lara, and Yaracuy (10°N); in the Andes of northwestern (8°N) Mérida, Trujillo, and Lara; and in the eastern Andes from Sierra de Perijá in Zulia(10°N) (20, Naveda-Rodríguez, personal communication). Extent of occurrence and area of occupancy in the two mountain ranges in Venezuela are 50,060 km2 and 13,548 km2, respectively (21).
It occurs from 1,600–2,800 m (occasionally between 150–3,300 m). A breeding population is located in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in Magdalena (11°N), and probably also in La Guajira and César. It is present in the three ranges of the Andes: the western Andes from Chocó to Nariño (7–0°N), the central Andes from Antioquia to Nariño (6–0°N), and the eastern Andes from César to Nariño (10–0°N) (14, 22, 23, 24).
It primarily occurs from 1,500–3,000 m (occasionally between 1,100–3,500 m). It is present on both slopes of the Andes: on the western slope it occurs from Carchi to Cotopaxi (0°N–1°S), and on the eastern slope from Carchi and Sucumbios to Zamora-Chinchipe and Loja (0°N–4°S). A few pairs have been reported in the inter-Andean valley of northern Ecuador in Carchi, Imbabura, and Pichincha (0°N) (25, 26, Rivas-Fuenzalida et al., unpublished data).
It mostly occurs between 1,000–3,500 m (occasionally occurs down to 700 m). It is present only on the eastern slopes of the Andes, from Amazonas to Puno (5–14°S). It probably also occurs in Cajamarca (4°S) (27, 28, 29, Rivas-Fuenzalida et al., unpublished data).
It occurs from 1,100–2,800 m (occasionally between 800–3,200 m). It is present only on the eastern slopes of the Andes, from La Paz to Tarija (14–22°S). Records up to 4,000 m likely represent misidentified birds (30, D. Martínez, personal communication).
It largely occurs from 900–2,800 m (occasionally between 600–3,500 m). It is only present on the eastern slopes of the Andes, in the four provinces with suitable habitat: Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán, and Catamarca (22–28°S) (31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37).
Historical Changes to the Distribution