Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Black-and-chestnut Eagle|
|French (French Guiana)||Aigle d'Isidore|
|Russian||Траурный хохлатый орёл|
|Serbian||Crno-kestenjasti jastrebasti orao|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Aguila Poma|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Águila Andina|
|Spanish (Peru)||Aguila Negra y Castaña|
|Spanish (Spain)||Águila poma|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Águila de Copete|
|Turkish||And Atmaca Kartalı|
Tomás Rivas-Fuenzalida, Juan Manuel Grande, Sebastián Kohn, Felix Hernán Vargas, and Santiago Zuluaga Castañeda revised the account as part of a partnership with Fundación Ñankulafkén. Peter Pyle contributed to the "Plumages, Molts, and Structure" page. Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the "Sounds and Vocal Behavior" page. Huy C. Truong updated the distribution map. Tammy Zhang curated the media. JoAnn Hackos, Miriam Kowarski, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copy edited the account.
Spizaetus isidori (Des Murs, 1845)
- isidorei / isidori / isidoria / isidorii
The Key to Scientific Names
Black-and-chestnut Eagle Spizaetus isidori Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published November 23, 2022
Movements and Migration
Little studied. Breeding adults are sedentary and their home range can exceed 3,000 ha (SZ and JMG, unpublished data). A juvenile during the post-fledging period remained near the nest, occupying an area of 48.1 ha, until it was independent (40). Six juveniles captured and tagged between 2015–2020 in Colombia and Argentina had large home ranges (mean ~1,000 km2) during their natal dispersal through fragmented landscapes (50). An immature tracked for four years (between 2015 and 2019) in eastern Colombia established its own territory when it was about three years old, approximately 20 km from its nest (SZ, unpublished data).
Dispersal and Site Fidelity
Natal Philopatry and Dispersal
Juveniles begin to disperse at around eight months old (40). During natal dispersal, the home range of immature birds can reach up to 200,000 ha, and juvenile birds can move up to 60 km from the nest (50). As young birds disperse, they may settle temporarily in an area where they spend several weeks to a few months before moving on to other areas. During this period, some juveniles may also visit their natal nest (notably when around one year old), from which they are expelled by the adults (Zuluaga et al., unpublished data).