Black-and-red Broadbill Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published March 12, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Conservation and Management
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Recognized as two species by BirdLife International (10), Black-and-red Broadbill (C. macrorhynchos) and monotypic Irrawaddy Broadbill (C. affinis) are both considered Least Concern under IUCN criteria. Some populations are relatively secure, occurring in several protected areas, e.g., Nam Bai Cat Tien National Park in Vietnam (62), Taman Negara National Park and Panti Forest in Peninsular Malaysia (13, 2), Gunung Leuser and Way Kambas National Parks on Sumatra (36, 63), and Similajau and Tanjung Puting National Parks on Borneo (64, 58, 46, 48).
Throughout its range, it was formerly very common to abundant, but the species has decreased considerably, especially in its northern range, in response to lowland deforestation. However, this broadbill’s tolerance of logged areas and second growth makes it unlikely to be under immediate threat (65, 66). It is no longer common in Thailand (50), despite reportedly being abundant along rivers in the early 20th century (67); and it is now considered the scarcest species of broadbill there (1). Also scarce over most of Indochina (where first recorded in Laos as recently as the early 1990s) (68), but now known to be locally numerous, even in degraded forest, e.g., in southern Laos (29, 30, 32) and Cambodia (69, 70, 25). In Myanmar, C. affinis is believed to still be reasonably common where suitable habitat remains (including well-vegetated gardens), especially in coastal areas and on small offshore islands, but very few data or recently published observations are available to confirm this (15, 16).
On Borneo, the species is rather common in the lowlands, but scarce in forest interior and at higher elevations (64, 71, 47). On Sumatra, van Marle and Voous (36) reported Black-and-red Broadbill to be the commonest species of broadbill; but Holmes (72) suggested that this species, while still widely distributed, is now very scarce on the island. Recent data from there suggest that this species, like most passerines in the region, is trapped for the songbird trade (73), with one bird on Java recently offered for sale for $25.75 USD (74). In the Thai-Malay Peninsula, it has also been affected by hunting (2).