Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow
Version: 2.0 — Published November 16, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
1. Robb, M., K. Mullarney, and The Sound Approach (2008). Petrels night and day. The Sound Approach, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom.
2. Jesus, J., D. Menezes, S. Gomes, P. Oliveira, M. Nogales, and A. Brehm (2009). Phylogenetic relationships of gadfly petrels Pterodroma spp. from the Northeastern Atlantic Ocean: molecular evidence for specific status of Bugio and Cape Verde petrels and implications for conservation. Bird Conservation International 19(3):199-214.https://doi.org/10.1017/S0959270909008296
3. Wingate, D. B. (1998). Cahow update. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 9(1):2-3.
4. Howell, S. N. G. (2012) Petrels, albatrosses, and storm-petrels of North America. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
5. Murphy, R. C. and L. S. Mowbray (1951) New light on the Cahow, Pterodroma cahow. Auk 68: 266–280.https://sora.unm.edu/sites/default/files/journals/auk/v068n03/p0266-p0280.pdf
6. Wingate, D. B., T. Hass, E. S. Brinkley, and J. B. Patteson (1998). Identification of Bermuda Petrel: new light on an endangered species. Birding 36:586-596.
7. Howell, S.N.G. and Patteson, J.B. (2008). Variation in the Black-capped Petrel—one species or more? Alula 14(2): 70–83.
8. Zino, P. A., and Zino, F. (1986). Contribution to the study of the petrels of the genus Pterodroma in the archipelago of Madeira. Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal (História Natural) 180:141-165.
9. Welch, A. J., S. L. Olson, and R. C. Fleischer (2014) Phylogenetic relationships of the extinct St Helena Petrel, Pterodroma rupinarum Olson, 1975 (Procellariiformes: Procellariidae), based on ancient DNA. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 170: 494–505.https://doi.org/10.1111/zoj.12078
10. Tennyson, A. J. D., J. H. Cooper, and L. D. Shepherd (2015). A new species of extinct Pterodroma petrel (Procellariiformes: Procellariidae) from the Chatham Islands, New Zealand. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 135:267–277.
11. Nichols, J. T., and L. L. Mowbray (1916) Two new forms of petrels from the Bermudas. Auk 33: 194-195.https://sora.unm.edu/sites/default/files/journals/auk/v033n02/p0194-p0195.pdf
12. Shufeldt, R. W. (1916). The bird caves of Bermuda and their former inhabitants. Ibis 10:623-635.
13. Shufeldt, R. W. (1922). A comparative study of some subfossil remains of birds from Bermuda, including the Cahow. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 13:333-386
14. Madeiros, J. (2009). Cahow update. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 20(2):2-3
15. Madeiros, J. (2013). Cahow Recovery Program 2012-2013 Breeding Season Report. Bermuda Aquarium, Museum and Zoo Library. Terrestrial Conservation Division, Department of Conservation Services, Ministry of the Environment and Planning, Bermuda Government
16. Madeiros, J., B. Flood, and K. Zufelt (2014) Conservation and at-sea range of Bermuda Petrel (Pterodroma cahow). North American Birds 67: 546–557.
17. Bried, J. (2003. A Bermuda Petrel on the Azores – a new Western Palearctic bird. Birding World.16: 22.
18. Bried, J., and M. C. Magalhães (2004) First Palearctic record of the endangered Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 124: 202–206.https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/40056183
19. Gantlett, S. (2004). The Western Palearctic year. Birding World 17:19-43.
20. Gantlett, S. (2007). The Western Palearctic year. Birding World 20:26-43
21. Madeiros, J. (2010). Cahow Recovery Program 2010 Breeding Season Report. Terrestrial Conservation Division, Department of Conservation Services, Ministry of Public Works, Bermuda Government
22. Phillips, R. A., J. R. D. Silk, J. P. Croxall, V. Afanasyev, and D. R. Briggs (2004). Accuracy of geolocation estimates for flying seabirds. Marine Ecology Progress Series 266:265-272
23. Wilkinson, H. C. (1950). Spanish intentions for Bermuda 1603-1615 as revealed by the records in the archives of the Indies, Seville, Spain. Bermuda Historical Quarterly 7:56
24. Beebe, W. (1935) Rediscovery of the Bermuda Cahow. Bulletin New York Zoological Society 38: 187–190.
25. Shepard, Jr., P. (1952). Can the Cahow survive? Natural History (September 1952):302-305
26. Wingate, D. B. (1960). Cahow: living legend of Bermuda. Canadian Audubon 22:145-149.
27. Murphy, R. C., and G. E. B. Murphy (1952). The Cahow still lives. Natural History (April 1951):152-156, 189-190
28. Verrill, A. E. (1902). The Cahow of the Bermudas, an extinct bird. Annual Magazine of Natural History 7:26-31
29. Bent, A. C. (1922) Life histories of North American petrels and pelicans and their allies. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 121.https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/38333838
30. Wingate, D. B. (1977). Excluding competitors from Bermuda Petrel nesting burrows. In Proceedings of Symposium on Management Techniques for Preserving Endangered Birds (S. A. Temple, Editor) University Wisconsin Press and Croom Helm, Madison. pp. 93–102
31. Fisher, J., N. Simon, and J. Vincent (Editors) (1969) Wildlife in danger. Viking Press, New York, New York.
32. Zimmerman, D. R. (1975). To Save a Bird in Peril. Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, New York.
33. Brinkley, E. S. (1994). Evasive maneuvers of Black-capped Petrel (Pterodroma hasitata). Chat 58:18-22
34. Mowbray, L. S. (1951). The Cahow rediscovered: believed extinct for 300 years, a rare oceanic bird reappears. The Bermudian 16 April 1951:1.
35. Wurster, C. F. and D. B. Wingate. (1968). DDT residues and declining reproduction in the Bermuda Petrel. Science 159:979-981.
36. Wingate, D. B. (1964). Discovery of breeding Black-capped Petrels on Hispaniola. Auk 81(2):147–159.https://sora.unm.edu/sites/default/files/journals/auk/v081n02/p0147-p0159.pdf
37. Le Corre, M., Ollivier, A., Ribes, S. and Jouventin, P. (2002). Light-induced mortality of petrels: a 4-year study from Réunion Island (Indian Ocean). Biological Conservation 105(1):93–102.
38. Pollard, J. A. (1986). The rediscovery of Bermuda's mystery bird. Defenders of Wildlife (November/December 1986):26-33
39. Brinkley, E. S., J. Lockyer, and T. Hass (1997). The storms of ’96: birds and Atlantic tropical cyclones in an active year: Part 1. Field Notes 52:819-829.
40. Brinkley, E. S., B. Williams, B. Taber, and C. M. Stinson (2001). Seabird records associated with hurricane activity in Virginia in the late 1990s. Raven 72:95-125
41. Weiss, R. (2003). Bermuda's rare birds get concrete token of love. Washington Post (10 November 2003), Science section, page A7.
42. Ward, B. J., Editor (2012). 400 Million Years of a Rolling Stone. BJW Books, Raleigh, North Carolina.
43. Wingate, D. B. (2001). Strategies for successful biodiversity conservation and restoration on small oceanic islands: some examples from Bermuda. In CALPE 2000: Linking the Fragments of Paradise: An internationalconference on environmental conservation in small territories (M. Pienkowski, Editor), Gibraltar Ornithological and Natural History Society. pp. 16-25
44. Wingate, D. B. (1972) First successful hand rearing of an abandoned Bermuda Petrel chick. Ibis 114: 97–101.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1972.tb02593.x
45. Madeiros, J. (1996). The effect of "Hurricane Felix" on White-tailed Tropicbirds and how to help them recover. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 7(1):4-6
46. Wingate, D. B. (1991). Update on the Cahow. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 2(2):6
47. Wingate, D. B. (1993). First photo-confirmed record of a Sandhill Crane, Grus canadensis, on Bermuda. Bermuda Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Parks Monthly Bulletin 64(11):85-87.
48. Wingate, D. B. (1992). Update on the Cahow. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 3(2):4
49. Wingate, D. B. (1995). The 1994/1995 Cahow season summary: A year of crisis overcome, Hurricane 'Felix' devastates Cahow nesting islets, and the Saga of Cahow chick IPOB4. Monthly Bulletin of the Bermuda Department Agriculture, Fisheries and Parks 66:102-105.
50. Wingate, D. B. (1995). 1994/95 Cahow report. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 6(3):2.
51. Dobson, A. (1995). The 1995 spring in Bermuda. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 6(2):4
52. Wingate, D. B. (1996). 1995-96 Cahow nesting report. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 7(3):2
53. Wingate, D. B. (1997). Cahow update. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 8(1):1.
54. Wingate, D. B. (1998). Summary of the 1997-98 Cahow nesting season. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 9(3):4.
55. Dobson, A. le F. (1999). Cahow finally makes it to the UK. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 10(1):6.
56. Wingate, D. B. (1999). Cahow nesting islets overwashed again by Hurricane Gert. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 10(3):4
57. Gray, J. (2000). Rehabilitation of abandoned Cahows. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 11 (3): 5
58. Madeiros, J. (2002). Cahow Update 2002. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 13 (3):6-7
59. Madeiros, J. (2002). New Cahow burrows constructed. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 13(4):9-10
60. Madeiros, J. (2003). Report on the 2003 Cahow nesting season - another record year! Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 14(2):8-9
61. Madeiros, J. (2003). Update on the 2003 Cahow nesting season. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 14(1):8
62. Madeiros, J. (2004). The 2004 translocation of Cahow chicks to Nonsuch Island. Bermuda Audubon Society Fiftieth Anniversary Magazine:21-23
63. Madeiros, J. (2005). Report on the 2004-2005 Cahow nesting season: Continued progress and recovery. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 16(2):4-6
64. Reaves, M. (2004). Courting the Cahow: Lab's recordings attract Bermuda Petrels to a safer haven. BirdScope 18(2):6-7.
65. Madeiros, J. (2008). Cahow nesting season update April 2008. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 19(1):2-5
66. Dickinson, R. (2007) Seeking higher ground. Audubon 109(5): 54–63.
67. Dobson, A. (2009). First Cahow hatches on Nonsuch Island for nearly 400 years. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 20(1):1-2
68. Madeiros, J. (2011). Cahow Recovery Program 2010-2011 Breeding Season Report. Terrestrial Conservation Division, Department of Conservation Services, Ministry of Public Works,Bermuda Government
69. Madeiros, J. (2011). Cahow report. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 22(1):5–6.
70. Madeiros, J. (2012). Cahow Recovery Program 2011-2012 Breeding Season Report. Bermuda Aquarium, Museum and Zoo LibraryAccession No. 2510. Terrestrial Conservation Division,Department of Conservation Services, Ministry of Public Works, Bermuda Government
71. Madeiros, J. (2012). Seabirds nesting report. Bermuda Audubon Society Newsletter 23(1):2.
Beebe, W. (1936) Recent notes on Bermuda birds. Proceedings of the Linnaean Society of New York 48: 60-65.https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/51058183
Bretagnolle, V. (1995) Systematics of the Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis (Procellariidae): new insight from the study of vocalizations. Ibis 137: 207–218.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1995.tb03241.x
Brinkley, E. S., and J. B. Patteson (1998) Gadfly petrels in the western North Atlantic. Birding World 11: 341–354.
Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom.
Brown, R. M., and W. C. Jordan (2009) Characterization of polymorphic microsatellite loci from Round Island Petrels (Pterodroma arminjoniana) and their utility in other seabird species. Journal of Ornithology 150: 925–929.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10336-009-0411-5
Carlile, N., D. Priddel, and J. Madeiros (2012) Establishment of a new, secure colony of Endangered Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow by translocation of near-fledged nestlings. Bird Conservation International 22: 46–58.https://doi.org//10.1017/S0959270911000372
Carlile, N., D. Priddel, F. Zino, C. Natividad, and D. B. Wingate (2003) A review of four successful recovery programmes for threatened sub-tropical petrels. Marine Ornithology 31: 185–192.http://www.marineornithology.org/PDF/31_2/31_2_185-192.pdf
Collar, N .J., and P. Andrew (1988) Birds to watch: the ICBP world checklist of threatened birds. ICBP Technical Publication 8. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Diamond, A. W., R. L. Schreiber, D. Attenborough, and I. Presst (1987) Save the birds. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Flood, B., and M. Danzenbaker (2013) Seeing Bermuda Petrel – ‘the Cahow’ – off Bermuda. Birding World 26: 82–85.
Fuller, E. (1987) Extinct birds. Viking/Rainbird, London.
Greenway, J. C., Jr. (1958) Extinct and vanishing birds of the world. Special Publication 13. American Committee for International Wild Life Protection, New York, New York.
Halliday, T. (1978) Vanishing birds: their natural history and conservation. Sidgwick & Jackson, London.
Imber, M. J. (1985) Origins, phylogeny and taxonomy of the gadfly petrels Pterodroma spp. Ibis 127: 197–229.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1985.tb05055.x
King, W. B. compiler (1978-1979). Endangered Birds of the World: The ICBP Bird Red Data Book. Vol. 2. Aves. 2nd. edition. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.
Lever, C. (1984) Conservation success for two Bermudan bird species. Oryx 18: 138–143.https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605300018974
Lowen, J. (2001) Neotropical News: Bermuda’s Cahows in 1999. Cotinga 16: 6–7.
Madeiros, J., N. Carlile, and D. Priddel (2012). Breeding biology and population increase of the Endangered Bermuda Petrel Pterodroma cahow. Bird Conservation International 22(1): 35–45.http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayFulltext?type=1&pdftype=1&fid=8503025&jid=BCI&volumeId=22&issueId=01&aid=8503023
Moser, M .L. and D. S. Lee (2012) Foraging over Sargassum by western North Atlantic seabirds. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 124: 66–72.https://doi.org/10.1676/11-067.1
Mountfort, G. (1988). Rare Birds of the World. Collins, London.
Patteson, J. B. and K. Sutherland (2009) Gadfly petrels and other seabirds in the Gulf Stream off Cape Hatteras. Birding World 22: 151–161.
Pitches, A. (2011). News & Comment: More taxonomic changes. British Birds 104(10):633–634.
Priddel, D., and N. Carlile (1995) An artificial nest box for burrow-nesting seabirds. Emu 95: 290–294.https://doi.org/10.1071/MU9950290
Tennyson, A. J. D., and G. A. Taylor (1990) Behaviour of Pterodroma petrels in response to "war-whoops". Notornis 37: 121–128.
Terres, J. K. (1980). The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American Birds. Alfred A. Knopf, New York.
van Halewyn, R., and R. L. Norton (1984). The status and conservation of seabirds in the Caribbean. In Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2 (J. P. Croxall, P. G. H. Evans, and R. W. Schreiber, Editors), Cambridge. pp. 169–222
Vincent, J. (1966). Red Data Book. Vol. 2 Aves. 1st edition. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.
Wingate, D. B. (1985). The restoration of Nonsuch Island as a living museum of Bermuda’s pre-colonial terrestrial biome. In International Council for the Preservation of Birds Technical Publication No. 3 (P. J. Moors, Editor). pp. 225–238
Zino, F., R. Brown, and M. Biscoito (2008) The separation of Pterodroma madeira (Zino's Petrel) from Pterodroma feae (Fea's Petrel) (Aves: Procellariidae). Ibis 150: 326–334.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.2007.00794.x
Zonfrillo, B. (1994).The soft-plumaged petrel group. Birding World 7: 71–72.