Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Andean Ibis|
|French||Ibis des Andes|
|French (French Guiana)||Ibis des Andes|
|Serbian||Riđoglavi žutovrati ibis|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Bandurria Andina|
|Spanish (Chile)||Bandurria de la puna|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Bandurria Andina|
|Spanish (Peru)||Bandurria Andina|
|Spanish (Spain)||Bandurria andina|
Fernando Medrano revised this account as part of a partnership with ROC (Red de Observadores de Aves y Vida Silvestre de Chile). Peter Pyle contributed to the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. Eliza R. Wein updated the distribution map.
Theristicus branickii von Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1894
- branicki / branickii
The Key to Scientific Names
Andean Ibis Theristicus branickii Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published May 12, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Conservation and Management
Uncommon and very local throughout its range. It is most widespread and numerous in Peru ; fewer than 100 probably remain in Ecuador and it now seems to be uncommon in Chile and Bolivia. It is threatened by habitat degradation resulting from overgrazing by livestock and is also hunted locally.
Effects of Human Activity
Habitat Loss and Degradation
Little known. It seems to be sensitive to habitat loss (31), potentially as a result of overgrazing. However, it can use agricultural valleys and human structures (Franzkeit in eBird, Sagastume in eBird).
Effects of Invasive Species
Nothing known. It is not clear whether feral dogs actually depredate Andean Ibis, but birds are disturbed by them (27).
Hunting and Trapping
It is hunted in Ecuador, but this activity has been reduced after the establishment of Antisana National Park (31).
Pesticides and Other Contaminants/Toxics
Collisions with Stationary/Moving Structures or Objects
The establishment and protection of the area around Antisana in Ecuador reduced and almost eliminated hunting entirely (31). Also present in Sangay National Park in Ecuador. In Peru it is also present in the Titicaca National Reserve, Ulla Ulla National Reserve, Choquequirao Reserve, Pui Pui protected area, and Huay Huash protected area (eBird).