Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Blue-throated Barbet|
|French||Barbu à gorge bleue|
|French (French Guiana)||Barbu à gorge bleue|
|Spanish||Barbudo Gorjiazul Común|
|Spanish (Spain)||Barbudo gorjiazul común|
|Turkish||Mavi Boğazlı Barbet|
Anand Krishnan revised the account as part of a collaboration with Bird Count India. Peter Pyle contributed to the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. JoAnn Hackos, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copyedited the account.
Psilopogon asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
- asiae / asiatica / asiaticus
The Key to Scientific Names
Blue-throated Barbet Psilopogon asiaticus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published April 21, 2023
This species excavates cavities in trees to nest, building a nest chamber within. Although the nesting of Asian barbets is chronically understudied, this page outlines the information that exists for this species.
March–July (egg laying reported in May). Apparently double-brooded in lower elevations of Vietnam (1).
Nest cavities are located in trees either in forest or open cultivated land, often on the underside of a sloping or horizontal branch. Nests may be 1.5–8 m above ground or even higher, but most are between 3–6 m. Nests have been recorded inside ravines with flowing water and in the trees Pinus roxburghii and Ficus infectoria (1).
Both sexes excavate the nest.
Structure and Composition
The chamber may be either unlined or lined with wood chips, but it sometimes appears to use grasses or wool at the bottom of the chamber as a lining (1).
The nest entrance is 4–7 cm in diameter, leading to a short downward tunnel of up to 30 cm, ending in a nest chamber about 10–15 cm in diameter (1).
Maintenance or Reuse of Nests
The bird appears to reuse nest sites in multiple years and also takes over old woodpecker hollows (1). There is a report of an old nest of this species being taken over by an Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)(42).
Blunt ovoid with slight elongation (1).
|Region||Egg size (mm)||Sample size|
|India||26.7–30 x 19.3–22.1 (mean 27.8 x 20.5)||30|
|Northeast India||28.3–31 x 20–23 (mean 29.2 x 21)||15|
|India||27.7 x 21.1|
|Myanmar||29.62 x 20.29|
No quantitative data, but described as 'thin-shelled' (1).
Color and Surface Texture
Eggs are white with a slight gloss (1).
Clutches are 2–5 eggs, but mostly 3–4 (1).
14 days (1).
Both parents incubate, with one being present at all times so that the eggs are never left unattended (1).
Both parents feed the young and remove fecal sacs from the nest (1).
Brood Parasitism by Other Species
Fledging stage remains poorly known. The young apparently staying with the parents for a short time after fledging (1).