Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Blue-throated Barbet|
|French||Barbu à gorge bleue|
|French (French Guiana)||Barbu à gorge bleue|
|Spanish||Barbudo Gorjiazul Común|
|Spanish (Spain)||Barbudo gorjiazul común|
|Turkish||Mavi Boğazlı Barbet|
Anand Krishnan revised the account as part of a collaboration with Bird Count India. Peter Pyle contributed to the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. JoAnn Hackos, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copyedited the account.
Psilopogon asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
- asiae / asiatica / asiaticus
The Key to Scientific Names
Blue-throated Barbet Psilopogon asiaticus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published April 21, 2023
Conservation and Management
Not globally threatened; evaluated as Least Concern by BirdLife International using IUCN Red List Criteria. A common bird throughout its range, including in Pakistan, where the range may be expanding (26, 52), Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh (1). In India, it is one of the commonest birds in Northeast India, being found in almost all habitats at the appropriate altitude. Its vocalizations are a consistent profile of the acoustic chorus throughout this part of the country (AK). It is also common across southeast Asia, and is the commonest barbet within its southcentral Chinese range (1).
Effects of Human Activity
Habitat Loss and Degradation
In Mizoram, northeast India, this species tends to occur only infrequently in oil plantations and then only where scattered trees are present at the edge of the plantation (31). It may thus be dependent on the presence of suitable fruit trees or gardens in monocultures outside of forested habitat. As far as its preferences for forest types goes, however, it tends to occur in all successional strata of forest, although it is commonest in late successional or primary forests (32); however, another study found increased visitation rates on Ficus drupacea in logged forest (33). In other places, it adapts well to villages and towns wherever gardens and suitable habitat remain (AK). The overall picture is of a species reasonably adaptable to human presence, which is nonetheless most common where trees, and especially fruiting trees, with suitable nesting sites remain.
Present in numerous national parks and protected areas across its range, e.g. Corbett, Kedarnath, Kaziranga, Dehing-Patkai, Manas, Mehao, Keibul Lamjao, Nongkhyllem, Eaglenest, and Nameri (India) (AK), Chitwan (Nepal), and Doi Pha Hom Pok, Phu Suan Sai, Nam Nao, and Kaeng Krachan (Thailand).
Conservation Measures and Habitat Management