Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
This tiny but boldly-patterned bird, with its distinct black mask, black throat, and pale iris, has a wide distribution from the Himalayas east through central, eastern, and southern China, south through Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Thailand. Black-throated Tit is variable across its distribution, with some populations having bright rufous on the crown and on the breast, others having gray crowns and gray underparts, and others still having a bold white line behind the eye. This extensive variation has led some to split the species into three species (1), which here are recognized as three distinct groups (2). Across its distribution, it is found mostly in broadleaf forests, in particular those with oak, and occurs across a wide elevational gradient, from 60 m in the southeast portion of its range, to 3,600 m in the Himalayas. They forage primarily on insects, seeds, and fruit, and are very active and acrobatic as they forage, often hanging from the tips of branches; as they forage, they typically occur in flocks containing as many as 40 individuals. Like others in Aegithalidae, they build a nest that is described as an oval ball constructed of moss, lichen, bark, and other fine materials and lined with feathers, fur, wool and other materials, all held together with spider webs, with an entrance hole on the side near the top. They are occasionally cooperative breeders, with helpers aiding with feeding chicks and sometimes incubation. Across its wide distribution, the species faces no immediate conservation concerns, and is considered Least Concern by BirdLife International.