Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Bobolink|
|French||Goglu des prés|
|French (French Guiana)||Goglu des prés|
|Haitian Creole (Haiti)||Gwo Bèk ke pwenti|
|Romanian||Bobolinc de stuf|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Dominican Republic)||Bobolink|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Panama)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Peru)||Tordo Arrocero|
|Spanish (Puerto Rico)||Chambergo|
|Spanish (Spain)||Tordo charlatán|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Tordo Arrocero|
Dolichonyx oryzivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- oryzivora / oryzivorus
The Key to Scientific Names
Account navigation Account navigation
This species account is dedicated in honor of Wendy Paulson, member of the Cornell Lab of Ornithology's Administrative Board.
The Bobolink is one of the most striking passerines in North America. Males—conspicuous visually, behaviorally, and vocally during the breeding season—look like they are wearing a tuxedo backward, leading some observers to refer to this species as the “skunk blackbird.” Male Bobolinks sing a long, bubbly song, often while flying low over their territories in a characteristic, helicopter-like flight. This sight was certainly the inspiration for the insightful, amusing, and onomatopoeic poem “Robert of Lincoln,” written by the nineteenth-century American poet William Cullen Bryant.The Bobolink is polygynous and was one of the first species in which multiple paternity (females laying a clutch of eggs sired by more than one male) was documented. In addition, this North American breeder is an extraordinary migrant, traveling to south of the equator each autumn and making a round-trip of approximately 20,000 kilometers. One male known to be at least 10 years old presumably made this trip annually, a total distance equal to traveling 5 times around the earth at the equator! Results from birds tagged with geolocators show that Bobolinks strain our traditional notion of a stationary non-breeding range, as birds make an extended stopover in Venezuela before proceeding south to Bolivia, Paraguay, and Argentina.
Bobolinks have been shot as agricultural pests in the southern United States, trapped and sold as pets in Argentina, and collected as food in Jamaica. The species is not as abundant as it was several decades ago, primarily because of changing land-use practices, especially the decline of meadows and hay fields. The Bobolink's tenacity and adaptability, however, should continue to serve it well.