Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Canyon Wren|
|French||Troglodyte des canyons|
|French (French Guiana)||Troglodyte des canyons|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Saltapared Barranqueño|
|Spanish (Spain)||Cucarachero barranquero|
Lauryn Benedict, Lorrain Dargis, Stephanie L. Jones, David Leatherman, and Nathanial B. Warning revised the account. Peter Pyle contributed to the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Guy M. Kirwan contributed to the Systematics page. Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the Sounds and Vocal Behaviors page. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. Huy C. Truong updated the distribution map. JoAnn Hackos, Miriam Kowarski, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copyedited the account.
Catherpes mexicanus (Swainson, 1829)
- mexicanum / mexicanus
The Key to Scientific Names
Canyon Wren Catherpes mexicanus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published January 6, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Localized resident in western North America, extending north to south-central British Columbia in the Okanagan Valley (43), western and southern Idaho (44), and northwestern and southern Montana (45); extends east to east-central Wyoming (46) and the Black Hills of southwestern South Dakota (47) and northeastern Wyoming (46), central and southeastern Colorado (48), Cimarron County and southwestern Oklahoma (49, 50), and the Edwards Plateau of west-central Texas (51); extends south through the mountains and adjacent slopes of interior Mexico from Sonora and Nuevo León south to Oaxaca, with disjunct population in Chiapas (52, 53, 9); in Veracruz and Chiapas, it extends into humid lowland areas (54).
Resident west to eastern slope of the Cascade Range in Oregon and Washington (rare and sporadic in summer in Rogue Valley, southwestern Oregon) (55). Northern California from Oregon border south through the Klamath Mountain region of Del Norte, Humboldt, Siskiyou, and Trinity counties, from southeastern Mendecino and Lake counties south to Sonoma, Napa, and Yolo counties, disjunctly in Central Valley in Sutter County (56), and from San Francisco County south through the mountains of southern California (57, 56) through Baja California (9). Generally absent from the Pacific Coast north of Monterey County and lower elevations of eastern and southeastern deserts in California (56).
Occurs on offshore islands of San Ildelfonso and Espiritu Santo, Isla Tiburon (off Sonora), Mexico, and Santa Cruz Island (off southern California) and Los Coronados Island (off Baja California).
During winter, distribution generally similar to breeding season. Resident, although individuals may make short seasonal movements (see Migration).
Few. No reports east of the Missouri River in the United States or north of Kamloops (Lac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area) and Lillooet, British Columbia, Canada. In Mexico, reported as far south as Cañon del Sumidero and Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas. No records from Guatemala (9, eBird 2023).
Historical Changes to the Distribution