Species names in all available languages
|Bulgarian||Качулат огненокръст фазан|
|English (United States)||Crested Fireback|
|Spanish||Faisán Noble de Borneo|
|Spanish (Spain)||Faisán noble de Borneo|
|Turkish||Mavi İbikli Büyük Sülün|
Guy M. Kirwan revised and standardized the account's content with Clements taxonomy. Peter F. D. Boesman contributed to the Sounds and Vocal Behavior page. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Lophura ignita (Shaw, 1798)
The Key to Scientific Names
Crested Fireback Lophura ignita Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 24, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Throughout its range, this is a species of lowland forest, but it is recorded also in logged forest (2). On the Malay Peninsula, Crested Fireback has been recorded to ca. 1,200 m, although is reportedly rare at such elevations, and the species exhibits a strong preference for closed-canopy, damp, valley-bottom habitats (4). At Kuala Lompat, Kerau Wildlife Reserve (Pahang), 40% of encounters with this species were within 100 m of a river in areas that flooded seasonally (1). On Borneo, it occupies similar habitats; in Sabah, Crested Fireback is apparently recorded to only 600 m (40), but it is noted as occurring to 1,300 m on Borneo as a whole (25), and generally is found at higher elevations than Crestless Fireback (Lophura erythrophthalma). On Sumatra, the species is apparently restricted to areas below 600 m (32).
Throughout its range, however, Crested Fireback is somewhat tolerant of forest degradation, having been recorded in logged forest outside Danum Valley Conservation Area (Sabah), in remnant patches of logged forest outside Semenggoh Forest Reserve, in Kuching (western Sarawak), and is regularly encountered—sometimes at even higher densities (e.g., 41)—in selectively logged forests and even fruit gardens (42).