SPECIES

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Scientific name definitions

Alfredo Salvador, Miguel Á. Rendón, Juan A. Amat, and Manuel Rendón-Martos
Version: 2.0 — Published August 12, 2022

Video from this Account

Enlarge
Close view of an adult preening.
© Josep del Hoyo, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 18 Apr 2017
Enlarge
Birds displaying; Erongo, Namibia.
© Greg Baker, Erongo, Namibia, 30 Nov 2007
Enlarge
Greater Flamingo generally feeds in shallow water.
© Jordi Palau, Erongo, Namibia, 29 Dec 2016
Enlarge
Greater Flamingo bill is adapted to filter feeding.
© Josep del Hoyo, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France,
Enlarge
Filter feeding is the main feeding method.
© Desmond Allen, Erongo, Namibia, 09 Sep 2013
Enlarge
Greater Flamingo feeds by stamping and lifting legs in rapid succession while holding the bill underwater near the substrate.
© Josep del Hoyo, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 17 Apr 2017
Enlarge
Greater Flamingo foraging causes sediment disturbance.
© Josep del Hoyo, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 18 Apr 2017
Enlarge
Birds walking.
© Keith Blomerley, Erongo, Namibia, 21 Jan 2007
Enlarge
Birds flying.
© Pascal Vagner, Nabeul, Tunisia, 01 Nov 2019
Enlarge
Birds flying (slow motion).
© Josep del Hoyo, Cataluña, Spain, 26 Sep 2014
Enlarge
Adult bathing.
© Josep del Hoyo, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 17 Apr 2017
Enlarge
Birds preening.
© Tom Heijnen, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 29 Apr 2016
Enlarge
Adult preening.
© Jeremiusz Trzaska, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur, France, 22 Apr 2009
Enlarge
Feeding is the main diurnal activity during winter.
© Richard Garrigues, Andalucía, Spain, 20 Sep 2016
Enlarge
Flamingos displaying.
© Josep del Hoyo, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain, 08 Mar 2015
Enlarge
Pair mating.
© Josep del Hoyo, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain, 08 Mar 2015

Macaulay Library Video for Greater Flamingo

Top-rated video recordings from the Macaulay Library.

Recommended Citation

Salvador, A., M. Á. Rendón, J. A. Amat, and M. Rendón-Martos (2022). Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus), version 2.0. In Birds of the World (S. M. Billerman, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.grefla3.02