Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
Version: 2.0 — Published September 17, 2020
Conservation and Management
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common in India, especially in dry forests and hills of central and southern parts of the country; uncommon and very localized in Sri Lanka; in Nepal, not uncommon but very localized, present only in extreme southwest (13). Distinctive Orissa subspecies (mahendrae) is extremely local, and requires urgent assessment. There are old records for both Bhutan and Bangladesh (see Distribution), but these require confirmation; species now thought unlikely to be present in those regions. In far northwest of India, it virtually reaches the Pakistan border, but has yet to be found in that country.
Unlike other members of the genus, does not adapt well to human presence, and tends to avoid habitation. This, together with pressure on dry scrub-jungle habitats throughout India and its endemism to the Subcontinent, mean that the species requires monitoring as a possible species of concern. However, it does survive in scrub patches even in urbanized environments (7), such as Pune, Maharashtra, India, where it remains one of the most common species recorded in acoustic monitoring efforts (14).
The State of India's birds report 2020 categorizes this species as having an Uncertain current trend, but of low conservation concern (12).
Effects of Human Activity
There are no documented effects of human activity. However, as the species tends to avoid the immediate vicinity of human habitation, degradation of scrub habitats may be affecting it throughout peninsular India.
No specific information.