Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Editor's Note: This is a shorter format account, originally published in HBW Alive. Please consider contributing your expertise to update and expand this account.
Lafresnaye’s Piculets are yellowish green above and barred below. They inhabit densely forested humid regions where they favor second growth, forest borders, and clearings. These piculets forage for termites in the lower and middle strata and frequently join mixed-species flocks. Although usually quiet, Lafresnaye’s Piculets sometimes make high pitched tseeyt tsit vocalizations.
9–10 cm; 9–10 g. Male has dark olive-brown cap with red forecrown spots, whitish spots on rest of crown and nape; pale buff lores, whitish feather edges forming pale stripe behind eye, greyish-buff ear-coverts streaked or spotted brown; dark green or brownish-green upperparts barred yellowish-green; upperwing and its coverts greenish-brown with yellower edgings, primaries browner; uppertail blackish, central feather pair with broad white stripe on inner webs, outer 3 pairs with large area of white towards tip; buffish-white chin and throat with narrow black feather edges; rest of underparts pale yellowish-white with broad black bars, bars broadest on lower areas, occasionally broken in belly centre; underwing brownish with dark-barred yellowish-white coverts; bill short, culmen curved, black with grey base; iris brown to brown-grey, orbital skin greyish; legs grey. Differs from P. pumilus in larger size, barred and brighter upperparts, red forehead spots, paler ear-coverts. Female has white forecrown spots. Juvenile duller, with greener upperparts, less evenly barred below. Races other than nominate differ in having yellow-orange forecrown spots, and less heavily barred upperparts: punctifrons has slightly larger bill, darker ear-coverts, narrower bars below; taczanowskii has blacker crown, and broader, more irregular dark barring below; pusillus has upperparts slightly rufous-tinged, narrow dark bars below, centre of belly more or less unbarred.
Editor's Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.Closely related to P. pumilus (which see) and has been thought conspecific; formerly considered conspecific with P. aurifrons, but may be closer to P. exilis. Four subspecies recognized.
Picumnus lafresnayi lafresnayi Scientific name definitions
Picumnus lafresnayi punctifrons Scientific name definitions
Picumnus lafresnayi taczanowskii Scientific name definitions
Picumnus lafresnayi pusillus Scientific name definitions
Editor's Note: Additional distribution information for this taxon can be found in the 'Subspecies' article above. In the future we will develop a range-wide distribution article.
Diet and Foraging
Termites; presumably also other small invertebrates. Forages in lower and middle strata. Gleaning is the only feeding technique recorded. Often accompanies mixed-species feeding flocks.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Largely silent, but occasional high-pitched “tseeyt, tsit” .
Few records available suggest nesting in Jul–Nov. One nest was in hole c. 3 m up in a shrub, and contained 2 eggs; both sexes care for the brood, and once an additional full-grown female observed to roost with the eggs; incubation and fledging periods undocumented.