Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
Version: 2.0 — Published July 16, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Conservation and Management
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Not globally threatened. The Long-billed Gnatwren is fairly common in most of its Middle American range, with the exception of El Salvador, where it is rare and in possible danger of extirpation (376, 216). In South America, most races reasonably common and/or widespread in distribution. Most races also have populations in at least one protected area, and some of them are present in many such reserves (see Management). Four of the currently recognized subspecies are largely restricted to ecoregions that, on basis of current and projected conservation actions, are considered seriously threatened: sanctaemarthae (Guajira-Barranquilla xeric scrub), griseodorsalis (Cauca Valley montane forests), austerus (Tocantins/Pindare moist forests), and melanurus (Serra do Mar, Bahia, and Pernambuco coastal forests) (44).
The following list of reserves protect, to varying degrees, populations of the respective subspecies.
R. m. rufiventris
Parque Nacional Walter Thilo Deininger, Parque Nacional El Imposible (El Salvador: 216), Parque Nacional Saslaya (Nicaragua; 242), Reserva Ecológica Mache Chindul (Ecuador, 377), Yaxchilán Natural Monument (Mexico; 224)
R. m. pallidus
R. m. trinitatis
Parque Nacional Tinigua (117)
R. m. albiventris
Parque Nacional Viruá (Brazil; 139)
R. m. badius
Reserva Nacional Allpahuayo Mishana (Peru; 359)
R. m. amazonum
R. m. melanurus
Parque Estadual Intervales (185, 189); Estação Biológica Boracéia (187); Estação Ecológica Juréia-Itatins (343); Reserva Biológica do Córrego do Veado (179); Parque Estadual Serra do Mar (186, 188); Reserva Ecologica Guapiacu (182)