Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Maguari Stork|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Cigüeña Americana|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Cigüeña Maguari|
|Spanish (Panama)||Cigüeña Maguari|
|Spanish (Paraguay)||Cigüeña americana|
|Spanish (Peru)||Cigüeña Maguari|
|Spanish (Spain)||Cigüeña maguari|
|Spanish (Uruguay)||Cigüeña Común|
|Turkish||Boyalı Keşiş Leyleği|
John van Dort revised the account. August Davidson-Onsgard curated the media.
Ciconia maguari (Gmelin, JF, 1789)
The Key to Scientific Names
Account navigation Account navigation
"The Maguari Stork is a well-known bird on the pampas, breeding in the marshes, and also wading for its food in the shallow water; but it is not nearly so aquatic in its habits as the Jabirú, and after the breeding season is over it is seen everywhere on the dry plains." —William Henry Hudson (1920), Birds of La Plata (1).
The Maguari Stork is a large black-and-white stork found in open habitats throughout South America east of the Andes. The sole member of Ciconia in the New World, it was for a good part of the twentieth century placed in its own genus Euxenura, which means 'truly strange tail', a reference to its very short forked tail. Later studies based on behavioral and skeletal traits grouped the current species with Ciconia, a result that was supported by analysis of cytochrome b and DNA-DNA hybridization distances in the Ciconiidae. Within Ciconia, Maguari Stork shares the forked tail with a tropical stork from the Old World, Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus).
Like its congeners, Maguari Stork is a social species that is a colonial nester and group forager. An opportunistic visual feeder, it feeds on a wide variety of aquatic prey such as frogs, tadpoles, fish, eels, snakes, and aquatic insects, but becomes less tied to freshwater habitats and more catholic in its diet during the non-breeding season, when it wanders widely in search of locally abundant prey that may include rodents.
Maguari Stork is decidedly more common in the southern part of the range, where groups of several hundreds are sometimes seen together.