Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Magellanic Tapaculo|
|French||Mérulaxe des Andes|
|French (French Guiana)||Mérulaxe des Andes|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Churrín Andino|
|Spanish (Chile)||Churrín del sur|
|Spanish (Spain)||Churrín magallánico|
Vicente Pantoja and César Muñoz revised the account as part of a partnership with Red de Observadores de Aves y Vida Silvestre de Chile (ROC). Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the Sounds and Vocal Behaviors page. JoAnn Hackos, Miriam Kowarski, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copy edited the account. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. Huy C. Truong updated the distribution map.
Scytalopus magellanicus ("Gmelin, JF", 1789)
- magellani / magellanica / magellanicus
The Key to Scientific Names
Magellanic Tapaculo Scytalopus magellanicus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published January 13, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
There is no information related to topics such as age at first breeding, life span and survivorship, dispersal, or population regulation.
Measures of Breeding Activity
Age at First Breeding
Annual and Lifetime Reproductive Success
One study found a 74% nest success rate in Chiloé temperate rainforest and 0.009 ± 0.004 daily nest mortality in Chiloé National Park, compared to 0.008 ± 0.002 in forest fragments (n = 47) (17). The same study also found 61% success rate of fledged juveniles (n = 21 successful nests), from both continuous and fragmented forest (17).
Life Span and Survivorship
Disease and Body Parasites
Causes of Mortality
Predation may be higher in habitat fragments than in continuous habitat (17).
Population Spatial Metrics
Very little information. Highly local and usually in low densities due to its highly territorial behavior, so it is common to see/hear only one or two individuals using a patch of suitable habitat.
The global population of Magellanic Tapaculo has not been estimated. According to BirdLife International, population trends are unknown (67). The bird has disappeared from islands such as the Falklands, and it has experienced habitat loss due to urbanization, so populations may be declining.