Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Magellanic Tapaculo|
|French||Mérulaxe des Andes|
|French (French Guiana)||Mérulaxe des Andes|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Churrín Andino|
|Spanish (Chile)||Churrín del sur|
|Spanish (Spain)||Churrín magallánico|
Vicente Pantoja and César Muñoz revised the account as part of a partnership with Red de Observadores de Aves y Vida Silvestre de Chile (ROC). Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the Sounds and Vocal Behaviors page. JoAnn Hackos, Miriam Kowarski, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copy edited the account. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media. Huy C. Truong updated the distribution map.
Scytalopus magellanicus ("Gmelin, JF", 1789)
- magellani / magellanica / magellanicus
The Key to Scientific Names
Magellanic Tapaculo Scytalopus magellanicus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published January 13, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Magellanic Tapaculo primarily inhabits native forests and forest edges, but it is also found in pine (Pinus sp.) plantations, with dense understory shrubs mainly of Chusquea bamboo and also introduced bramble (Rubus sp.). It also occurs in shrubby bogs, in shrubs near water courses, near cultivated areas, and even in ravines with water courses surrounded by cultivated areas (3, 44, 45). One study showed a higher abundance in pine plantations and forest fragments compared to continuous forest, where it was apparently associated with a dense understory; the authors suggested that pine plantations might be a suitable matrix for this species and other tapaculos as long as a dense understory is present (46). Populations in the Andes inhabit the Andean steppe in rocky areas close to water courses and rocky grasslands (47, 5). In the Fuegian archipelagos, it inhabits shrubby dwarf forests of Nothofagus antarctica, coastal Poa grasslands, and shrub areas (5). In Tierra del Fuego, it used to be abundant in forests (35), but now occurs in scrublands on islands that are exposed to the Pacific Ocean (48). There is also a record of one individual at 12.3 m in a Nothofagus dombeyi tree in southern Chile (49).