Markham's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma markhami
Version: 2.0 — Published October 29, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
At sea, occurs singly or in small groups. The behavior on the breeding grounds is mostly undescribed.
The flight of Markham's Storm-Petrel has been described as fairly low, with buoyant wingbeats and glides and with the wings held slightly arched (4). Foraging birds can switch to floppy, loose, and fairly deep wingbeats interspersed with short glides and abrupt swoops up over food (4). Forages "into the wind with steady wingbeats, occasional pauses, and short glides, swooping up to drop on food and patter briefly, the wings raised in a V" (4).
Preening, Head-Scratching, Stretching, Sunbathing, Bathing, Anting
Daily Time Budget
Individuals spend more time feeding/resting than in transit during the day, which is particularly marked in the Costa Rica current (15). During the night, the behavior is unknown and could be studied through the use of the activity data of geolocators.
No information available.
During the breeding season, nests in colonies. Densities in colonies are highly variable, ranging between 0.5-300 pairs per hectare. No information on spacing at sea.
As in all the storm-petrels, Markham's Storm-Petrel is presumably socially and genetically monogamous (19). No other information is known about the sexual behavior in this species.
Social and Interspecific Behavior
Degree of Sociality
When at sea, this species is usually solitary or in small groups (4).
Nonpredatory Interspecific Interactions
May associate loosely with other species of storm-petrel (4).
Kinds of Predators
The primary nest predators are two wild canids, Sechura fox (Lycalopex sechurae) and South American gray fox (Lycalopex griseus; 13, 14). Fledglings also can be preyed by Peregrine Falcons (Falco peregrinus), Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura), ants (Pheidole chilensis), dogs (11), and Burrowing Owls (Athene cunicularia; 20).
Response to Predators