Species names in all available languages
|English||Mrs. Moreau's Warbler|
|English (United States)||Mrs. Moreau's Warbler|
|French||Cisticole de Winifred|
|French (French Guiana)||Cisticole de Winifred|
|Spanish||Prinia de Winifred|
|Spanish (Spain)||Prinia de Winifred|
Flemming P. Jensen revised the account.
Scepomycter winifredae (Moreau, 1938)
The Key to Scientific Names
Mrs. Moreau's Warbler Scepomycter winifredae Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.1 — Published March 3, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
The population biology of the Mrs. Moreau's Warbler is poorly known, with no information on nest success, longevity, survivorship, or population regulation. No formal surveys to quantify abundance have been undertaken and only qualitative population estimates have been made. It is patchily distributed within its range, but can be locally fairly common in the Uluguru Mountains (23, 24), and locally common to moderately frequent in the Ukaguru Mountains (26, 27). In the Rubeho Mountains, it seems to be very local, and is so far only recorded from near the eastern ridge of Ukwiva Forest (5). BirdLife International has estimated the total population at 500‒1,500 individuals (see Population Status).
Measures of Breeding Activity
Life Span and Survivorship
Disease and Body Parasites
Causes of Mortality
Population Spatial Metrics
Information needed. In the Uluguru Mountains, in areas with high density of pairs there were generally 200‒300 m between territory centers (24).
Home Range Size
Information needed. No survey data are available to generate quantitative estimates of density and population size.
In the Uluguru Mountains, reported to be locally fairly common based on fieldwork in 1993 (24). Since this mountain range holds ca. 120 km2 of montane forest (N. Burgess in litt. 2007, 2012 in 34) it likely supports the largest population of this species.
In the Ukaguru Mountains, it is known only from Mamiwa-Kisara North Forest Reserve (8,203 ha) (35), where most of the fieldwork in these mountains has occurred. There are no population estimates for the Ukaguru Mountains, but the species was found to be moderately frequent at the forest reserve in the early 1990s (27). However, the amount of habitat within the species' altitude range is limited at Mamiwa-Kisara North Forest Reserve (35), so the population there is presumed to be small.
In the Rubeho Mountains, it has only been recorded from the humid eastern edge of Ukwiva Forest Reserve (54,635 ha), while surveys in Mafwemiro and Mangalisa forests did not detect the species (5). The Ukwiva population could number anywhere from a few hundred to a few thousand mature individuals (5).
BirdLife International estimated the total population at 500–1,500 individuals based on an estimate by L. Hansen (L. Hansen in litt. 2016 in 34) which roughly equates to 330–1,000 mature individuals (34). This estimate seems low since the number of individuals in Rubeho alone was believed to be at least a few hundred (5).
No quantitative estimates are available, but the population is believed to be experiencing a decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.