Nordmann's Greenshank Tringa guttifer Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published February 19, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Measures of Breeding Activity
Age at First Breeding
Suspected to first breed during an individual’s second full summer or third calendar year (19). Needs study.
Intervals Between Breeding
Clutch Size and Number of Clutches per Season
See Breeding: Eggs.
Annual and Lifetime Reproductive Success
Number of Broods Normally Reared per Season
No evidence of greater than one brood raised per season.
Proportion of Total Females that Rear ≥ One Brood to Nest-Leaving
Life Span and Survivorship
Very little information, but based on limited mark-resight data, the species is documented to live to at least 6 years of age.
No estimates of survivorship.
Disease and Body Parasites
Causes of Mortality
No population-level information, but see Behavior: Predation for a list of known predators.
Population Spatial Metrics
Home Range Size
Since the species was first described, Nordmann’s Greenshank has been one of the rarest and most threatened waders in the world (40, 28, 3, 117, 92). For many years, the global population was estimated to range from 250–1,000 mature individuals (8, 22, 120, 2, 133, 149, 54, 24). Following counts of over 1,100 individuals along the Rudong mudflats of coastal China in October 2013 and September 2020, the current world population is now considered between 1,200–2,000 individuals, including 600–1,300 breeding adults (118, 82, 90, 83, 150, 73, 86).
The overall population is reported to be in rapid decline (151). For example, Bangladesh once supported substantial numbers annually (~300), but that abundance has decreased significantly (now ~40–50) due to increasing pressure on natural resources from a rapidly growing human population (113, 114). After the 2006 reclamation of vast intertidal mudflats in Saemangeum, South Korea, the area went from supporting ~14 individuals annually to 0 (110). Although there have been more frequent sightings in recent decades, this is likely due to a better understanding of the identification of Nordmann’s Greenshank and Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia), improved birding infrastructure (e.g., observation blinds), and a growing number of avian enthusiasts (i.e., more survey hours and effort) (152, 153, 154). Further quantitative assessment of the species’ population status and trend is needed.
Needs study. Population growth may be limited by the availability of suitable breeding habitats (18).