Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Editor's Note: This is a shorter format account, originally published in HBW Alive. Please consider contributing your expertise to update and expand this account.
The Orange-chinned Parakeet is a small, conspicuous parrot common in southern Mexico, Central America, and northwestern South America. It is green overall, with obvious contrasting brown upperwing coverts and a much less conspicuous orange chin patch. Flocks are frequently observed flying about or feeding, often in the open on exposed branches, in open woodlands, savanna, forest edge, and parks and gardens. Like most other parrots, they nest in adopted cavities or excavate their own hole in a soft substrate, such as a termitarium.
18–19 cm; 53–65 g. Head bright green with bluish wash on crown, white eyering and pale bill, small orange patch on chin; underparts bright green, bluish on thighs and vent; upperparts and tail bluish green with brown “shoulders ”, yellow underwing-coverts; amount of yellow in plumage rather variable. Immature similar. Race exsul has all-green underparts, darker shoulders with more olive in mantle, smaller, paler chin-patch.
Editor's Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.Previously thought possibly to form a species-group with B. cyanoptera and B. chrysoptera. DNA study, however, indicates that present species and B. pyrrhoptera are sister taxa, the two in turn being sister to the pair B. cyanoptera and B. chrysoptera (1). Proposed race apurensis (W Venezuela) is synonymized with exsul. Two subspecies recognized.
Brotogeris jugularis jugularis Scientific name definitions
Brotogeris jugularis exsul Scientific name definitions
Editor's Note: Additional distribution information for this taxon can be found in the 'Subspecies' article above. In the future we will develop a range-wide distribution article.
Open dry country with scattered trees, llanos, semi-deciduous and deciduous woodland, semi-open, secondary and gallery forest, plantations, cultivated areas and parks and tree-shaded areas of towns, usually avoiding or less common in evergreen forest canopy and edge. Ranges up to 1400 m.
Wanders locally after breeding, El Salvador.
Diet and Foraging
Fruits and seeds of e.g. Ficus, Ceiba, Bombax, Byrsonima, Cecropia, Muntingia, nectar and blossoms of e.g. guava, balsa and Erythrina; can cause damage to cultivated fruit.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Common calls include a high-pitched “klee”, shrill “chree” or bisyllabic “chree-chree”, given both in flight and perched. Also a fast chattering series “cra-cra-cra-cra-cra”. Noisy in flight, individuals of a group often calling simultaneously. Large groups can make a loud cacophonous noise.
Jan–Apr. Nest in old woodpecker hole, palm stub, excavated by pair in termitarium , or in natural cavity , sometimes communally in one large rotten snag. Eggs 4–7, with eight young reported from one nest; size 23·3–24·1 mm × 18·8–20·3 mm in captivity (2); incubation in captivity lasted around three weeks.
Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common to abundant throughout most of range, but uncommon in Oaxaca, Mexico.