Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Editor's Note: This is a shorter format account, originally published in HBW Alive. Please consider contributing your expertise to update and expand this account.
40–41 cm. Upperparts ash grey; back and wings dark brown; underparts pale vinaceous grey, becoming buff on belly ; undertail-coverts dark buff; wing-linings chestnut; bill blackish. Sexes alike. Juvenile similar, but duller, with faint rufous buff fringes to most feathers.
Generally restricted to extensive tracts of mature native forest , from lowlands up to 1000 m; occurs typically on large to medium-sized islands, in contrast to D. pacifica, which is found on the smaller Fijian islands.
Little known, with no movements recorded. A strong flier.
Diet and Foraging
Frugivorous, feeding on a variety of fruits. Favours large fruits (12–25+mm in diameter), including Cananga (Annonaceae), Dysoxylum (Meliaceae) and nutmeg (Myristica, Myristicaceae), which it clumsily snaps off small branches. Usually seen singly or in pairs, but may occur in small groups at fruiting trees.
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Commonest call is a variable series of 3–8 short, emphatic, owl-like hoots “whu!..whu!..whu!..whu!”, sometimes preceded by a gruff note (reminiscent of the distant muffled barking of a dog). Also short emphatic scratchy notes.
Breeds May–Jan, although peaks in nesting probably vary locally. Nest is an insubstantial platform of twigs built in the fork of a lateral branch. Lays 1 white egg.
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Still fairly common in the interior of Vanua Levu, Taveuni and Rabi, though populations reduced by hunting and habitat loss in more settled areas, especially on Viti Levu; populations require monitoring.