Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Purple Finch|
|Serbian||Američka ljubičasta zeba|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Pinzón Colorado|
|Spanish (Spain)||Camachuelo purpúreo|
Haemorhous purpureus (Gmelin, JF, 1789)
The Key to Scientific Names
Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus Scientific name definitions
Version: 1.0 — Published March 4, 2020
Text last updated January 1, 1996
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Measures of Breeding Activity
Age Of First Breeding; Intervals Between Breeding
Individuals start breeding at age 1 yr, in some instances without acquiring adult plumage (Magee 1924, W. E. Cook pers. comm.). Within a breeding season, interval between sequential nests as little as 1–2 d from fledging to egg-laying (Grimm 1953a, NRCP data).
See Breeding: eggs, above.
Annual And Lifetime Reproductive Success
In nest without cowbirds 1.88 ± 1.87 SD young fledged per nest overall (n = 186), and 3.46 ± 0.98 SD young fledged from nests that produced at least 1 young (n = 101).
Number Of Broods Normally Reared Per Season
Generally 2 (Yunick 1983a).
Proportion Of Total Females That Rear At Least One Brood To Nest-Leaving
Not well studied. Since probability of fledging at least 1 brood is 101/186 (= 0.54), if 2 broods are attempted/year on average, the probability of raising at least 1 brood is 0.79, and the probability of raising at least 2 broods successfully is 0.29.
Life Span and Survivorship
Maximum longevity 14 yr: male approximately 2 yr old when banded recovered nearly 12 yr later (Kennard 1975). Average longevity estimated at 2 yr (Magee 1936a). Available estimates of survivorship, based on rates of recaptures of banded birds, vary widely. Because these estimates do not account for gaps in the capture record or emigration, they represent minimum values. Blake (Blake 1967) estimates annual survival of adults (winter to winter) for birds that winter in N. Carolina at 0.71. Magee (Magee 1926) estimates annual survival from cohorts of newly fledged juveniles in Michigan as: survival of newborns (from age 0 to 1) 0.087 ± 0.029 SD; age 1 survival 0.523 ± 0.081 SD; age 2 survival 0.345 ± 0.12 SD; age 3 survival 0.60. Magee (Magee 1936a) estimates adult survival as: age 1, 0.81; age 2, 0.22; age 3, 0.55; age 4, 0.50; age 5, 1.0; age 6, 0.33. More recent estimates from Tennessee (not broken down into age classes) range from 0.010 to 0.016, based on banding returns (Laskey 1974, Stedman 1989). Causes of differences need to be investigated.
Disease and Body Parasites
Sometimes exhibits tumors on legs and feet (cause unknown); tumors appear to last about 5 mo, and sometimes cause loss of toes (Michener and Michener 1936).
Nestlings parasitized, sometimes killed, by larvae of the fly Protocalliphora azurea (Plath 1919b). For combined nests of Purple and House finches in Berkeley, CA, 67% of nests parasitized, with an average of 59 larvae present/parasitized nest (Plath 1919b). Nestlings also parasitized by the botfly Apaulina sp. (Hall 1948). Adults parasitized by the trematode Collyriculum faba (Farner and Morgan 1944), the bird louse Bruelia vulgata (Malcolmson 1960), and the tick Ixodes brunneus (Worth 1942, Blake 1964). Ixodes generally attack Purple Finches in the head region, particularly around the eyes, and may affect eyesight (Worth 1942, Blake 1964). Based on inspection of individual birds caught several months apart in N. Carolina and New Hampshire, ticks are a problem in N. Carolina but not New Hampshire (Blake 1964).
Causes of Mortality
Large population changes and dead birds noted in rural areas following severe winter weather, but accompanying increases in populations at suburban feeders suggest migration is the major determinant of local population changes (Graber and Graber 1979). Low but consistent levels of nestling mortality due to inclement weather. Of 202 nests with known outcomes, 5 (2.5%) failed completely because of weather-related events (Nest Record Card Program [NRCP] data).
See Behavior: predation. Of 202 nests with known outcomes in NRCP data, 62 (31%) lost to predation.
Competition With Other Species
Direct mortality caused by competition not reported, but competition with House Finch has influenced numbers and distribution (see Population Status, below).
Population Spatial Metrics
Initial Dispersal From Natal Site
Fidelity To Breeding Site And Winter Home Range
High rates of fidelity by adults to breeding areas in Michigan (56.8%; Magee Magee 1924, Magee 1926, Magee 1936a). High biannual winter site fidelity (15.4%, n = 1,262) recorded in N. Carolina by Blake (Blake 1962b, Blake 1967). Low winter site fidelity (13 returns/2,822 banded; 0.46%) but high breeding area fidelity (418 returns/1,770 banded; 23.6%) in Schenectady and Corinth, NY (Yunick Yunick 1983c, Yunick 1987). Juvenile fidelity (184/1,855, 9.9%) to breeding area lower than adults (Yunick 1983c). Birds more likely to be recaptured in the original place of banding (51/53; 96%) than in other areas (2/53; 4%; Blake 1967).
Dispersal From Breeding Site
No information on dispersal between breeding areas. Breeders in Sault Ste. Marie, MI, winter as far south as Sparta, TN (Magee 1924).
Breeding densities average 7.79 ± 5.05 SD pairs/40 ha (n = 19; Table 1) and range from 1.2 pairs/40 ha in a grassland and shrub habitat in Minnesota to 19.5 pairs/ha in a spruce plantation in Maine. Winter densities in Illinois reported as 8.8 birds/40 ha in bottomland forest, 2.4 birds/40 ha in upland forest, and 0.43 birds/40 ha in urban and suburban areas (Graber and Graber 1979).
Decline of 50% in breeding population in the ne. U.S. and s. Canada, 1966–1994 (Figure 4; Breeding Bird Survey [BBS] data, Hall 1984a (Wootton 1987, JTW). Populations in n. Canada stable between 1968 and 1989 but subsequently declined by 67% between 1989 and 1994 (Figure 4; BBS data, JTW). Decline strongly associated with invasion of House Finches in e. North America, not with changes in climatic or habitat variables, indicating likely interspecific competition (Wootton 1987, Shedd 1990). Populations stable in w. North America (Figure 4; BBS data, JTW). Historically, population declines noted with introduction of House Sparrows in Massachusetts (Brewster 1906). Densities much higher in western and northeastern coastal breeding populations than in other portions of the breeding range (BBS data).
In Maine, rapid replacement of territorial birds after removal experiments suggests that populations are regulated by intraspecific interference (Hemsley and Cope 1951). Also, competition with House Finch (see trends, above).