Cape Rockjumper Chaetops frenatus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published May 17, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Movements and Migration
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Resident. No evidence of movement by individuals once established as part of the dominant breeding pair in a territory.
Dispersal and Site Fidelity
Little is known about dispersal of this species. Recent genetic studies found no evidence for inbreeding within any given mountain range (6), but there is no data for their movement between individual ranges. As they do not have sustained flight (see Behavior: Locomotion), to get from one mountain to another, the Cape Rockjumper must hop or glide across the lowland fynbos and karoo habitat. To date no birds have been recorded between mountain ranges.
Ongoing banding and observations at Blue Hill Nature Reserve, involving color-identified individuals, began in 2014 and have provided a basis for the Cape Rockjumper's longevity and dispersal (see Demography: Life Span and Survivorship).
It is suspected that dispersal is by young females: young male birds have been observed dispersing from their natal territory only to nearby territories (within 2 km) (KNO, personal observations) (15). No young females have been re-sighted after attaining their adult plumage.
Shows strong site fidelity. Individual birds (both male and female and supernumeraries) maintain specific territories, although there will be minor shifts to borders throughout the years (see Behavior: Agonistic Behavior). In two cases where the breeding female disappeared from a territory, the breeding adult males were observed shifting to adjacent territories where they paired with females whose males had disappeared between breeding seasons (likely from mortality) (15).
Lives in small groups of up to four adult birds, occupying territories of 10-20 hectares (25-50 acres) (15), although further east they have been found in territories of more than 20 hectares (KNO, personal observations). These groups consist of a single breeding pair, with 1–2 additional helpers (usually male), often offspring from the previous year (15 ; 5).
No evidence for migration.