Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Slate-throated Redstart|
|Serbian||Američka crvenrepka sa crvenim temenom|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Arañero Garganta Negra|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Candelita Pechinegra|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Candelita Goliplomiza|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Chipe Pavito Garganta Ceniza|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Pavito Alas Negras|
|Spanish (Panama)||Candelita Gargantiplomiza|
|Spanish (Peru)||Candelita de Garganta Plomiza|
|Spanish (Spain)||Candelita plomiza|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Candelita Gargantipizarra|
|Turkish||Kül Rengi Ötleğen|
William D. Harrod and Ronald L. Mumme revised this account. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Myioborus miniatus (Swainson, 1827)
- miniata / miniatus
The Key to Scientific Names
Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published July 29, 2022
Account navigation Account navigation
Occurs in montane forest from northern Mexico (northwestern Chihuahua in the Sierra Madre Occidental, Monterrey in the Sierra Madre Oriental) south through Central America (Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, northern Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama) and northern South America (Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru) to south-central Bolivia (Chuquisaca Department), including the tepuis of southern Venezuela and adjacent northern Brazil and western Guyana (25, 4, 27, 28). A small, disjunct, and apparently migratory breeding population has recently become established in the Sierra del Carmen, Coahuila, in northeastern Mexico (29, 30). One record from Baritú National Park in northern Argentina probably represents a wandering vagrant from Bolivia (31). Similarly, occasional records from the southwestern United States (32, 5) usually represent vagrants from populations in northern Mexico. The only confirmed nesting records from the United States involve a female that built nests in both 2016 and 2017 in Pinery Canyon, Cochise County, Arizona . In 2016 it apparently hybridized with a male Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus) and successfully fledged three hybrid offspring (26, 33; see Related Species). In 2019, a pair of Slate-throated Redstart was consistently present along the Boot Canyon trail at Big Bend National Park in South Texas from May–August and may have nested (eBird: S69992043).
Historical Changes to the Distribution
The recent establishment of a breeding population in the Sierra del Carmen of northeast Mexico (29, 30), along with recent confirmed or probable nesting records from the southwestern United States (26, 33; see Distribution) suggest that a northward expansion of the breeding range may be in progress.