Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Slate-throated Redstart|
|Serbian||Američka crvenrepka sa crvenim temenom|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Arañero Garganta Negra|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Candelita Pechinegra|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Candelita Goliplomiza|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Chipe Pavito Garganta Ceniza|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Pavito Alas Negras|
|Spanish (Panama)||Candelita Gargantiplomiza|
|Spanish (Peru)||Candelita de Garganta Plomiza|
|Spanish (Spain)||Candelita plomiza|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Candelita Gargantipizarra|
|Turkish||Kül Rengi Ötleğen|
William D. Harrod and Ronald L. Mumme revised this account. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Myioborus miniatus (Swainson, 1827)
- miniata / miniatus
The Key to Scientific Names
Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published July 29, 2022
Account navigation Account navigation
Slate-throated Redstart is one of 12 species of Myioborus redstarts (also known as "whitestarts") noted for their animated foraging displays in which they droop their wings, pivot from side to side, and erect and spread their tails to reveal the white patches in the outer tail feathers (see Feeding). Slate-throated Redstart is characterized by its slate gray throat and its chestnut or tawny crown patch. The color of the breast and belly varies geographically, from intense vermilion in birds of northern and central Mexico to yellow in South American birds (see Geographic Variation and Subspecies).
Slate-throated Redstart is most likely to be confused with Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus), as these are the only two species of Myioborus with a dark (black or slate gray) throat. Slate-throated Redstart, however, lacks the glossy black mantle, conspicuous white wing patches, and white eye crescent characteristic of Painted Redstart, and Painted Redstart lacks the chestnut or tawny crown patch of Slate-throated Redstart. The two species regularly co-occur only in the mountains of Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, and northern Nicaragua.