Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Slate-throated Redstart|
|Serbian||Američka crvenrepka sa crvenim temenom|
|Spanish (Argentina)||Arañero Garganta Negra|
|Spanish (Costa Rica)||Candelita Pechinegra|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Candelita Goliplomiza|
|Spanish (Honduras)||Chipe Pavito Garganta Ceniza|
|Spanish (Mexico)||Pavito Alas Negras|
|Spanish (Panama)||Candelita Gargantiplomiza|
|Spanish (Peru)||Candelita de Garganta Plomiza|
|Spanish (Spain)||Candelita plomiza|
|Spanish (Venezuela)||Candelita Gargantipizarra|
|Turkish||Kül Rengi Ötleğen|
William D. Harrod and Ronald L. Mumme revised this account. Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Myioborus miniatus (Swainson, 1827)
- miniata / miniatus
The Key to Scientific Names
Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published July 29, 2022
Account navigation Account navigation
Movements and Migration
Over most of its range, Slate-throated Redstart is a non-migratory permanent resident. In Mexico and Central America, however, it sometimes descends to lower elevations during the nonbreeding season (5, 27) or during periods of bad weather (35). Birds breeding at the extreme northern limits of the species' range — in the southwestern United States and the Sierra del Carmen of northeastern Mexico — appear to be migratory and are typically present from May–June with less frequent observations in July and August (29, 26, 33, 30).
Dispersal and Site Fidelity
The most detailed data come from a five-year study in Monteverde, Costa Rica (36).
Natal Philopatry and Dispersal
Natal dispersal is female-biased; the distance between the natal nest and the site of first breeding averaged 935 m (range 340–1,960 m, n = 5) for females and 485 m (range 260–1,250 m, n = 13) for males. However, measures of natal dispersal are likely to be biased because of undetected long-distance dispersal off of the study site, especially for females (36).
Adult Fidelity to Breeding Site and Dispersal
Breeding males usually remained on the same territory throughout their life, but 26% of females engaged in between-year breeding dispersal in which they moved relatively short distances (90–240 m) to pair with a different male following the apparent death of their original mate (36).
Permanent resident throughout most of its range, and no detailed information is available about the limited latitudinal or elevational migration that occurs in Mexico and Central America; see Movement.
Timing and Routes of Migration
Control and Physiology of Migration