Species names in all available languages
|English (Bangladesh)||Eastern Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (India)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (United States)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark|
|French||Alouette de Sykes|
|Serbian||Sajkova mala ševa|
|Spanish (Spain)||Terrera oriental|
|Turkish||Moğol Bozkır Toygarı|
Per Alström and Gombobaatar Sundev revised and standardized the account's content with Clements taxonomy. Per Alström, Gombobaatar Sundev, and Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
The Key to Scientific Names
Mongolian Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 17, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Walking, Running, Hopping, Climbing, etc.
It may run quickly on the ground with short tripping steps in a similar fashion to other Calandrella larks.
Preening, Head-Scratching, Stretching, Sunbathing, Bathing, Anting, etc.
Like many other larks, Mongolian Short-toed Lark may dust-bathe . In late August and early September, some individuals bathe during the hot time of the day (from ca 14:00 to 16:00). (GS).
Not studied in detail.
Courtship, Copulation, and Pair Bond
When a male displays to a female on the ground it will run around the female with its crown feathers raised, throat feathers puffed up, tail raised above the horizontal, and head bobbing up and down (GS).
The song-flight is described under Sounds and Vocal Behavior.
Social and Interspecific Behavior
Degree of Sociality
Kinds of Predators
Saker Falcons (Falco cherrug) prey on adult Mongolian Short-toed Larks on the breeding grounds, and extensively hunt inexperienced young birds in mid June to August (22). Corsac fox (Vulpes corsac), Daurian hedgehog (Mesechinus dauuricus), Haly’s viper [Gloydius halys],and Dione's ratsnake (Elaphe dione) prey on eggs and young chicks in their nests.