Species names in all available languages
|English (Bangladesh)||Eastern Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (India)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (United States)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark|
|French||Alouette de Sykes|
|Serbian||Sajkova mala ševa|
|Spanish (Spain)||Terrera oriental|
|Turkish||Moğol Bozkır Toygarı|
Per Alström and Gombobaatar Sundev revised and standardized the account's content with Clements taxonomy. Per Alström, Gombobaatar Sundev, and Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
The Key to Scientific Names
Mongolian Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 17, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Earlier studies from China most likely referred to Hume's Lark (Calandrella acutirostris) or possibly Asian Short-toed Lark (Alaudala cheleensis). The following is based on studies in Mongolia, mainly published by 4.
In the Middle Khalkh steppe in Mongolia breeding begins in early May. The first full clutch (with already well incubated eggs) has been found on 23 May. In mid-June in the Middle Khalkh steppe, most nests had a full clutch, and in late June freshly laid eggs were found in a nest in east Mongolia. Recently fledged young have been observed in mid-to late June. It seems highly likely that the species has two broods (23).
The nest is placed on the ground. Out of n = 14 nests, 71.4% were found underneath Achnatherum splendens, 14.3% under Caragana spp. bushes, 7.2% underneath Carex spp., and 7.1% underneath cow dung (4).
Structure and Composition
The nest is built of dried stems of plants such as Carex spp. and Stipa spp., lined with very thin and fine dried grasses and some hairs (4).
The following is based on (4).
In n = 17 nests, the size of the eggs was 20.4 mm (SE = 0.14, n = 18) × 14.9 mm (SE = 0.06, n = 18).
In n = 17 nests, the weight was 2.49 g (SE = 0.09, n = 7).
Color and Surface Texture
Eggs are dull pale olive grayish-brown with small, irregular brown and dark-brown markings.
In n = 17 nests, the mean clutch size was 3.4.
The female incubates the eggs for 10–14 days (GS).
The following is based on 23.
Growth and Development
Daily growth rate of weight, tarsus, tail and wing in chicks was very intense during the period 3–7 days after hatching. Among daily growth rate parameters, the fastest growth was recorded for weight and tarsus. Daily growth rate of weight of chicks was 2.2 grammes on average from hatching to fledging. Growth of pins of tail feathers of chicks was intensified after three days of age.
Both parents have been observed to feed the young in the nest as well as recently fledged young (GS, PA).
Departure from Nest
Chicks have been noted to leave their nests 6–9 days after hatching, when they can only fly short distances.
Ability to Get Around, Feed, and Care for Self
After leaving the nest, the chicks stay close to each other near the nest. They hide underneath tussocks and other tall, dense plants and beg for food. (24)