Species names in all available languages
|English (Bangladesh)||Eastern Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (India)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (United States)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark|
|French||Alouette de Sykes|
|Serbian||Sajkova mala ševa|
|Spanish (Spain)||Terrera oriental|
|Turkish||Moğol Bozkır Toygarı|
Per Alström and Gombobaatar Sundev revised and standardized the account's content with Clements taxonomy. Per Alström, Gombobaatar Sundev, and Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
The Key to Scientific Names
Mongolian Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 17, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Demography and Populations
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Causes of Mortality
The following is based on (23). There is a strong, negative correlation between weight and mortality of nestlings (r = 0.8). Mortality rate caused by coldness and strong wind and predators (Daurian hedgehog [Mesechinus dauuricus], Dione's ratsnake [Elaphe dione], Haly’s viper [Gloydius halys], and corsac fox [Vulpes corsac]) was lower in older than in younger chicks in Caragana and short vegetated steppes in the Darkhan area, Mongolia in 2005–2007. Cold rain and strong wind for a few successive days early in the breeding season are the major causes of mortality in chicks with wing and tail feathers in the pin stage. Trampling of nests with eggs and young chicks is another cause of mortality: horses, cows, sheep, and goats may accidentally destroy eggs and chicks in the nests (GS).
Population Spatial Metrics
In May to July 2005–2007, the highest density was estimated at 13 individuals per km2 in the Caragana steppe of the Middle Khalkh area of Darkhan Sum, Khentii Province, Mongolia. The lowest density was recorded at five individuals per km2 in sparse-vegetated steppe. (24)
Although Mongolian Short-toed Lark has been observed at rather few breeding localities, it is locally very common, and the population seems to be healthy. This is further supported by the rather large number of birds seen on migration and in the winter quarters.