Species names in all available languages
|English (Bangladesh)||Eastern Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (India)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark (Sykes's Short-toed Lark)|
|English (United States)||Mongolian Short-toed Lark|
|French||Alouette de Sykes|
|Serbian||Sajkova mala ševa|
|Spanish (Spain)||Terrera oriental|
|Turkish||Moğol Bozkır Toygarı|
Per Alström and Gombobaatar Sundev revised and standardized the account's content with Clements taxonomy. Per Alström, Gombobaatar Sundev, and Arnau Bonan Barfull curated the media.
Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
The Key to Scientific Names
Mongolian Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 17, 2021
Account navigation Account navigation
Diet and Foraging
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
The diet of this species is unstudied.
Main Foods Taken
Arthropods and seeds.
Food Capture and Consumption
It forages on the ground, either slowly and methodically, by pecking and occasionally by digging with its bill, or by quickly running around and stopping and pecking. The latter method is more commonly seen in large flocks.
No study has been carried out on its diet, but it is presumably basically similar to that of Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla). In Mongolia, adults have been seen to feed on insects such as small orthopterans, crane flies, and others, and in autumn, migrating flocks have been noted to forage on seeds; e.g., Leymus spp., Artemisia spp., Carex spp. and Chenopodium spp. Young birds in the nest have been observed to be fed by unidentified insect larvae. (GS)
Drinking, Pellet-Casting, and Defecation
During the breeding season, birds come singly or two or three together to drink at pools and other water sources in the morning and late afternoon. In the autumn, large flocks gather to drink at small pools, lakes, temporary ponds, and shallow running water, usually from 7:00 to 11:00.