Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Tawny Antpitta|
|French||Grallaire de Quito|
|French (French Guiana)||Grallaire de Quito|
|Russian||Горная питтовая муравьеловка|
|Serbian||Žućkasta mravlja pita|
|Spanish (Ecuador)||Gralaria Leonada (Tororoi Leonado)|
|Spanish (Peru)||Tororoi Leonado|
|Spanish (Spain)||Tororoí leonado|
|Turkish||Toprak Rengi Yerçavuşu|
Harold F. Greeney revised the account. Peter Pyle contributed to the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Guy M. Kirwan contributed to the Systematics page. Andrew J. Spencer contributed to the Sounds and Vocal Behavior page. Arnau Bonan Barfull and Harold F. Greeney curated the media. JoAnn Hackos, Robin K. Murie, and Daphne R. Walmer copyedited the account.
Grallaria quitensis Lesson, 1844
The Key to Scientific Names
Tawny Antpitta Grallaria quitensis Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published September 1, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
"The most persistent sound from the marshes was the loud, low-pitched call of the long-legged Grallaria monticola, Lafr. This bird dashed about in the runways between the tall clumps of paja and was very difficult to flush. On one occasion I had the opportunity of observing it calling when only a few feet from me. It raised its entire body as well as head and stretched its stilt-like legs to the full limit. When the call was completed, the bird collapsed like a jack-in-the-box." – Robert T. Moore, Volcán Sangay, Ecuador (126:150).
When foraging, at least in the open, the Tawny Antpitta usually makes a few short hops across the ground, stops and peers, often with its head tilted sideways, and then leaps forward to pick prey from the ground (6, 8). It regularly forages away from the cover of trees and shrubs in grassland and paramo, especially just after dawn, just before dusk, or during foggy weather (19), but also throughout the day except during the sunniest of weather (8). While moving about, it occasionally flicks its wings and tail and bobs up and down, especially after devouring prey (6).
Details not specifically described. However, photographers have documented individuals bathing in shallow water, as well as preening and sunning themselves on the ground.
Physical and Communicative Interactions
There are no detailed observations of the agnostic behaviors of the Tawny Antpitta, but Krabbe and Schulenberg (6) noted that individuals often flick their wings and tail or bob up and down during a conflict.
There are no published data on territorial defense, maintenance, or fidelity for the Tawny Antpitta, but it is thought to sing and maintain territories year-round (6).
Although probably monogamous, this aspect of Tawny Antpitta natural history has not been investigated. There are no published data relating to sexual displays or courtship, but the Tawny Antpitta is a very vocal species. In fact, perhaps one of the most distinctive ways in which it deviates from the normal habits of Grallaria antpittas is its propensity to sing from partially to fully exposed locations (23, 212, 8). As mentioned by Parker et al. (19), however, songs are also frequently delivered from well-hidden perches at forest edges and in dense cover, generally from ca. 1 m above ground (see also Sounds and Vocal Behavior), When singing, the adult extends its long legs and holds its body vertically while throwing back its head and fluffing out the white feathers of the throat and neck (212).
Social and Interspecific Behavior
The Tawny Antpitta is most frequently observed as a solitary individual, only occasionally in pairs, and has not yet been reported to join mixed species foraging flocks (8).