Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
Editor's Note: This is a shorter format account, originally published in HBW Alive. Please consider contributing your expertise to update and expand this account.
The Tawny-winged Woodcreeper is one of three Dendrocincla woodcreepers found in Middle America. The present species is distributed from southern Mexico south to southeast Nicaragua on the Caribbean slope, and from Costa Rica to western Panama on the Pacific slope. Contrasting with the distinctly rufous wings and rather short tail, the rest of this mid-sized woodcreeper’s plumage is dark olive-brown, with a marginally paler supercilium and throat; the Tawny-winged Woodcreeper is further characterized by its straight bill and slightly crested appearance. It prefers humid evergreen forest, but also occurs in mangrove and semi-deciduous growth, and is predominantly lowland in distribution, although locally the Tawny-winged Woodcreeper ascends the foothills to 1500 m, at least in the south of its range.
Editor's Note: This article requires further editing work to merge existing content into the appropriate Subspecies sections. Please bear with us while this update takes place.See D. tyrannina. Race saturata sometimes merged with nominate, but darker, more olive upperparts and allopatric distribution support recognition as separate race. Three subspecies recognized.
Dendrocincla anabatina anabatina Scientific name definitions
Dendrocincla anabatina typhla Scientific name definitions
Dendrocincla anabatina saturata Scientific name definitions
Editor's Note: Additional distribution information for this taxon can be found in the 'Subspecies' article above. In the future we will develop a range-wide distribution article.
Diet and Foraging
Sounds and Vocal Behavior
Song an extended rattle lasting to 70–80 seconds that sometimes stutters or changes cadence or quality, and occasionally ends in doubled “cheeu ‘cheeu”, resembles song of D. fuliginosa; calls a plaintive “squirp”, “deyeew”, “cheeuw” and “tchee-u”.