Species names in all available languages
|English (United States)||Ethiopian Boubou|
|French (France)||Gonolek d'Abyssinie|
|Serbian||Etiopski bubu svračak|
|Spanish (Spain)||Bubú abisinio|
Nárgila Moura standardized the account with Clements taxonomy. Peter Pyle updated the Plumages, Molts, and Structure page. Peter F. D. Boesman updated the Sounds and Vocal Behavior section.
Laniarius aethiopicus (Gmelin, 1789)
- aethiopica / aethiopicus
The Key to Scientific Names
Ethiopian Boubou Laniarius aethiopicus Scientific name definitions
Version: 2.0 — Published June 23, 2023
Account navigation Account navigation
Poorly known. The information presented here is based on that described for Tropical Boubou (Laniarius major) in Harris and Franklin (2) and Fry et al. (16) unless otherwise noted; it is likely that Ethiopian Boubou is similar in many aspects of its breeding biology, but more information is needed.
The breeding season for Ethiopian Boubou has been recorded as April–June and August–September in Ethiopia and Eritrea, April–May in northwest Somalia.
Nest built by both sexes, although mainly by the female. Several nests may be started, with the material of those nests successively plundered by the pair until the female lays in the definitive one.
Structure and Composition
The nest is a shallow, open bowl made of loosely woven rootlets and twiglets, bound sparingly with spiders' webs, and sparsely lined with fine rootlets (eggs usually visible from below). The nest is well concealed in a fork, generally in thorn bush, or on horizontal branch with climbers and epiphytes, usually 1.5–3 m (sometimes up to 9 m) above ground, in tree such as Terminalia prunioides.
Clutch 2–3 eggs.
Incubation by both sexes, but mainly by female. When a change-over in incubation duties occurs, the pair sing duet (initiated by the sitting bird). The incubation period lasts ca. 15 d.
Chicks fed by both sexes, usually only one visiting the nest at a time.
Brood Parasitism by Other Species
Departure from the Nest
Nestling period ca. 15 d.
Association with Parents or Other Young
Young birds remain with parents for ca. 5 months after leaving the nest.
Ability to get Around, Feed, and Care for Self
Young can feed themselves by ca. 7 weeks after leaving nest.