White-headed Woodpecker Dryobates albolarvatus
Version: 2.0 — Published July 9, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
About the Author(s)
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
About the Author(s)
Jeffrey M. Kozma received his B.Sc. in Environmental Forest Biology in 1992 from the State University of New York–College of Environmental Science and Forestry, and his M.Sc. in Wildlife Science in 1995 from Texas Tech University where he studied Neotropical migrant and breeding bird community use of arroyo-riparian and upland habitat in the Chihuahuan Desert of New Mexico. He has been studying White-headed Woodpecker nesting ecology and territorial occupancy in managed ponderosa pine forests of the eastern Cascade Range of Washington for the past 17 years, and has collaborated on other projects investigating White-headed Woodpecker space use and foraging ecology. Current address: Yakama Nation Fisheries Resource Management: Timber Fish and Wildlife Program, P.O. Box 151, Toppenish, WA, 98948. E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org.
Teresa J. Lorenz is a post-doc research wildlife biologist with the U.S. Forest Service's Pacific Northwest Research Station. She completed her Ph.D. at the University of Idaho examining the spatial ecology of the White-headed Woodpecker. She has continued to study this species with recent projects on nest predation and causes of nest failure, nest site selection, juvenile dispersal, and fungal interactions with decaying wood. In addition to her work with White-headed Woodpecker, she has been involved with research on other threatened or at-risk species in the northwest including Black-backed Woodpecker, Marbled Murrelet, and Clark's Nutcracker. Current address: Pacific Northwest Research Station, 3625 93rd Ave. SW, Olympia, WA 98512. E-mail: email@example.com.
Martin G. Raphael has degrees from the California State University at Sacramento (B.A.) and the University of California, Berkeley (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.), where he studied the foraging and nesting ecology of cavity-nesting birds. Currently, his studies focus on stand-level and landscape-level habitat relationships of birds and other vertebrates, with special attention to the Northern Spotted Owl and Marbled Murrelet. He is an emeritus senior scientist on the wildlife ecology team of the U.S. Forest Service's Pacific Northwest Research Station. He has served as deputy leader of the Scientific Analysis Team and Forest Ecosystem Management Assessment Team, where he helped develop long-term management plans for forests on federal lands throughout the Pacific Northwest. Current address: Pacific Northwest Research Station, 3625 93rd Ave. SW, Olympia, WA 98512. E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org.
Kimball L. Garrett has been the ornithology collections manager at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County since 1982. He received his B.A. in zoology from the University of California at Berkeley in 1974; graduate work at the University of California at Los Angeles from 1974 to 1981 involved research on the geographical ecology of the White-headed Woodpecker. He is coauthor of Birds of Southern California: Status and Distribution (Los Angeles Audubon Society, 1981) and A Field Guide to the Warblers of North America (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1997). Current address: Section of Vertebrates, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 900 Exposition Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90007. E-mail: email@example.com.
Rita D. Dixon received her B.Sc. in biology in 1979 from the University of California at Riverside and her M.Sc. in wildlife resources in 1995 from the University of Idaho, where she studied the ecology of White-headed Woodpeckers. She has been involved in woodpecker research for the past 8 years and served as a team member for the development of a species conservation plan for White-headed Woodpeckers in Idaho. Current address: Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID 83844-1136. E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org.