White-headed Woodpecker Dryobates albolarvatus
Version: 2.0 — Published July 9, 2020
Account navigation Account navigation
Welcome to Birds of the World!
You are currently viewing one of the free accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of the World. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this account.
For complete access to all accounts, a subscription is required.
Already a subscriber? Sign in
We thank staff of the following institutions for access to specimen collections or providing specimen data: American Museum of Natural History, British Museum (Natural History), Carnegie Museum, California State University at Northridge (Vertebrate Collections), Field Museum of Natural History, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology at University of California-Berkeley, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Royal British Columbia Museum, Royal Ontario Museum, United States National Museum, University of California at Los Angeles, and Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology (WFVZ). KLG thanks T. R. Howell for guidance through the course of his studies on the White-headed Woodpecker and the Frank M. Chapman Fund of the American Museum of Natural History provided some financial support. Early discussions with C. T. Collins and N. K. Johnson were helpful in focusing KLG's work on this species. KLG also thanks Mark C. Wimer for help with recording vocalizations, Dinh Tran for assistance with hyoid/tongue measurements, Terry McEneaney for information on the status of White-headed Woodpecker in Wyoming and Montana, Russell Rogers and Jim Acton for distributional data for Washington, and Peter Pyle for help with plumage and molt sequences. JMK thanks the Yakama Nation Department of Fisheries Resource Management for allowing him to continue to conduct long-term study on White-headed Woodpeckers in managed ponderosa pine forests and also thanks the Washington Department of Natural Resources, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest–Naches Ranger District, C. Coffin, and R. Chumley for allowing access to their lands to conduct woodpecker research, and special thanks to K. Lucas for years of helping with color banding. JMK also thanks wildlife biologist and conservationist, D. Leatherwood, who we lost way to early in his life and who showed him his very first White-headed Woodpecker in what his now his main study area. Clark Sumida, Rene Corado, and Lloyd F. Kiff of the WFVZ provided egg measurements; L. F. Kiff provided nest data. K. C. Molina helped with data analysis. RDD acknowledges the University of Idaho, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, U.S. Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station, Deschutes and Winema National Forests, and Region 6 USFS. MGR acknowledges the University of California at Berkeley Department of Forestry and the U.S. Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station.
We thank J. K. Alderfer for his artwork in Diet and Foraging section, and the staff of the Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics (Ohio State University) for preparation of the sonograms.